Endemics in Family Order

Acanthaceae
Justicia latiflora

Actinidiaceae
Actinidia grandiflora
Actinidia henanensis
Actinidia hubeiensis
Actinidia hypoglauca
Actinidia melanandra
Actinidia stellatopilosa
Actinidia truncatifolia
Actinidia ulmifolia

Akaniaceae
Bretschneidera
Bretschneidera sinensis

Altingiaceae
Altingia multinervis

Amaranthaceae
Archiatriplex nanpinensis

Amaryllidaceae
Lycoris josephinae

Anacardiaceae
Cotinus szechuanensis
Dobinea delavayi

Apiaceae
Acronema paniculatum
Acronema schneideri
Arcuatopterus linearifolius
Chamaesium delavayi
Chamaesium viridiflorum
Changium
Changium smyrnioides
Chuanminshen
Chuanminshen violaceum
Physospermopsis
Physospermopsis alepidioides
Physospermopsis cuneata
Physospermopsis delavayi
Physospermopsis muliensis
Selinum cryptotaenium
Sinocarum dolichopodum
Tongoloa napifera
Tongoloa rubronervis
Tongoloa smithii
Tongoloa souliei

Apocynaceae
Cynanchum stauntonii
Cynanchum stenophyllum
Metaplexis hemsleyana
Sindechites henryi

Aquifoliaceae
Ilex chengbuensis
Ilex cornuta
Ilex euryoides
Ilex jiuwanshanensis
Ilex oblonga
Ilex polypyrena
Ilex qianlingshanensis
Ilex reticulata
Ilex retusifolia
Ilex robusta
Ilex saxicola
Ilex shennongjiaensis
Ilex subcrenata
Ilex szechwanensis

Araceae
Pinellia cordata
Pinellia integrifolia

Araliaceae
Brassaiopsis quercifolia
Chengiopanax fargesii
Eleutherococcus henryi var henryi
Eleutherococcus leucorrhizus var. scaberulus

Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochia kaempferi
Saruma
Saruma henryi

Asparagaceae
Chlorophytum chinense
Ophiopogon clavatus

Asteraceae
Ainsliaea glabra
Ainsliaea ramosa
Carpesium minus
Dicercoclados
Dicercoclados triplinervis
Faberia sinensis
Gymnaster lushiensis
Heteropappus magnicalathinus
Himalaiella qinghaiensis
Kalimeris lancifolia
Ligulariopsis
Ligulariopsis shichuana
Notoseris triflora
Prenanthes faberi
Pterocypsela elata
Saussurea baroniana
Saussurea bartholomewii
Saussurea cana
Saussurea deltoidea
Saussurea flaccida
Saussurea huashanensis
Saussurea kungii
Saussurea megaphylla
Saussurea morifolia
Saussurea mutabilis
Saussurea oligocephala
Saussurea paucijuga
Saussurea pseudomalitiosa
Saussurea pulchra
Saussurea veitchiana
Saussurea zhuxiensis
Sinacalia macrocephala
Vernonia albosquama

Balsaminaceae
Impatiens angulata
Impatiens anhuiensis
Impatiens atherosepala
Impatiens bodinieri
Impatiens chishuiensis
Impatiens crassiloba
Impatiens exiguiflora
Impatiens fanjingshanica
Impatiens fenghwaiana
Impatiens ganpiuana
Impatiens henryi
Impatiens jinggangensis
Impatiens labordei
Impatiens leveillei
Impatiens linocentra
Impatiens longicornuta
Impatiens lushiensis
Impatiens macrovexilla
Impatiens martinii
Impatiens morsei
Impatiens napoensis
Impatiens paradoxa
Impatiens pinfanensis
Impatiens polyneura
Impatiens reptans
Impatiens sigmoidea
Impatiens spathulata
Impatiens wuyuanensis

Begoniaceae
Begonia henryi

Berberidaceae
Dysosma lichuanensis

Betulaceae
Carpinus dayongiana
Carpinus lipoensis
Carpinus microphylla
Carpinus oblongifolia
Carpinus purpurinervis
Carpinus shimenensis
Carpinus viminea var viminea
Ostrya trichocarpa

Boraginaceae
Sinojohnstonia moupinensis
Trigonotis mollis

Buxaceae
Sarcococca longifolia

Cannabaceae
Celtis biondii
Celtis julianae
Celtis sinensis

Caprifoliaceae
Abelia chinensis
Abelia uniflora
Dipelta floribunda
Heptacodium
Heptacodium miconioides
Kolkwitzia
Kolkwitzia amabilis
Patrinia heterophylla ssp angustifolia
Symphoricarpos sinensis

Celastraceae
Celastrus hypoleucus
Celastrus rosthornianus var loeseneri

Clethraceae
Clethra delavayi

Cornaceae
Camptotheca
Camptotheca acuminata
Camptotheca lowreyana
Davidia
Davidia involucrata
Nyssa leptophylla
Nyssa shangszeensis
Nyssa shweliensis
Nyssa sinensis
Nyssa wenshanensis
Nyssa yunnanensis

Cucurbitaceae
Thladiantha nudiflora

Cupressaceae
Fokienia
Fokienia hodginsii
Metasequoia
Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea zingiberensis

Ebenaceae
Diospyros armata

Eriocaulaceae
Eriocaulon faberi

Eucommiaceae
Eucommia
Eucommia ulmoides

Eupteleaceae
Euptelea pleiosperma

Fabaceae
Bauhinia glauca var hupehana
Caesalpinia crista
Cercis chinensis
Cercis racemosa
Cladrastis wilsonii
Gleditschia macrantha
Gymnocladus chinensis
Maackia hupehensis

Fagaceae
Fagus engleriana

Gesneriaceae
Anna ophiorrhizoides
Chirita bodinieri
Hemiboea subcapitata var subcapitata
Oreocharis auricula
Paraboea sinensis

Ginkgoaceae
Gingo
Ginkgo biloba

Grossulariaceae
Ribes henryi

Hamamelidaceae
Corylopsis platypetala
Corylopsis veitchiana
Fortunearia
Fortunearia sinensis
Hamamelis mollis
Sinowilsonia
Sinowilsonia henryi

Hydrangeaceae
Deutzia discolor
Deutzia hypoglauca
Deutzia mollis
Hydrangea aspera ssp sargentiana
Hydrangea aspera ssp strigosa

Iridaceae
Iris henryi

Iteaceae
Itea ilicifolia

Juglandaceae
Cyclocarya paliurus
Juglans mandshurica
Pterocarya hupehensis
Rhoiptelea
Rhoiptelea chiliantha

Juncaceae
Juncus setchuensis
Luzula effusa var chinensis

Lamiaceae
Callicarpa bodinieri
Comanthosphace sinensis
Hanceola sinensis
Heterolamium debile
Loxocalyx urticifolius
Meehania faberi
Meehania henryi
Paraphlomis albiflora
Paraphlomis gracilis
Premna ligustroides
Salvia maximowicziana
Scutellaria obtusifolia
Scutellaria sessilifolia
Stachys adulterina

Lardizabalaceae
Holboellia angustifolia ssp angustifolia
Sargentodoxa
Sargentodoxa cuneata
Sinofranchetia
Sinofranchetia chinensis

Lauraceae
Evodia hupehensis
Sassafras tzumu

Liliaceae
Cardiocrinum cathayanum
Disporum uniflorum

Magnoliaceae
Liriodendron chinense
Yulania cylindrica
Yulania sprengeri
Yulania zenii

Malvaceae
Tilia henryana
Tilia oliveri
Tilia tuan

Oleaceae
Jasminum floridum
Syringa komarowii ssp reflexa

Orchidaceae
Diplomeris chinensis
Goodyera henryi
Herminium souliei
Myrmechis chinensis

Orobanchaceae
Triaenophora rupestris

Papaveraceae
Eomecon
Eomecon chionantha

Pedaliaceae
Trapella sinensis

Pinaceae
Abies chensiensis
Abies fargesii
Keteleeria fortunei
Pseudolarix
Pseudolarix amabilis
Pseudotsuga forrestii
Pseudotsuga sinensis var sinensis

Poaceae
Achnatherum henryi
Bambusa emeiensis
Oryzopsis obtusa
Poa prolixior

Polygalaceae
Polygala wattersii

Primulaceae
Primula faberi

Ranunculaceae
Clematis apiifolia
Trollius yunnanensis

Rhamnaceae
Paliurus hemsleyanus
Rhamnella franguloides
Rhamnus utilis

Rosaceae
Eriobotrya japonica
Neillia sinensis
Osteomeles subbruckneri
Photinia parvifolia
Stranvaesia amphidoxa var amphidoxa

Rubiaceae
Diplospora fruticosa
Emmenopterys
Emmenopterys henryi
Myrioneuron faberi
Nertera sinensis

Rutaceae
Phellodendron chinense
Psilopeganum
Psilopeganum sinense

Sabiaceae
Meliosma alba
Meliosma flexuosa
Meliosma veitchiorum

Salicaceae
Poliothyrsis
Poliothyrsis sinensis
Salix heterochroma

Sapindaceae
Acer amplum
Acer ceriferum
Acer davidii ssp grosseri
Acer flabellatum
Acer fulvescens
Acer henryi
Acer maximowiczii
Acer oliverianum
Acer sinense
Acer sterculiaceum ssp franchetii
Acer wilsonii
Aesculus chinensis var wilsonii
Dipteronia sinensis

Saururaceae
Gymnotheca chinensis

Schisandraceae
Illicium henryi
Kadsura longipedunculata
Schisandra sphenanthera

Scrophulariaceae
Buddleja albiflora
Buddleja lindleyana
Scrophularia henryi
Scrophularia ningpoensis

Solanaceae
Scopolia sinensis
Solanum pittosporifolium

Stachyuraceae
Stachyurus retusus
Staphylea holocarpa

Stemonaceae
Stemona sessilifolia

Styracaceae
Halesia macgregorii
Melliodendron
Melliodendron xylocarpum
Sinojackia deriana
Sinojackia xylocarpa
Styrax dasyanthus
Styrax odoratissimus

Tapisciaceae
Tapiscia
Tapiscia sinensis

Taxaceae
Pseudotaxus chienii
Torreya grandis

Theaceae
Stewartia sinensis

Trochodendraceae
Tetracentron
Tetracentron sinense

Ulmaceae
Zelkova schneideriana

Vitaceae
Parthenocissus henryana
Parthenocissus laetevirens
Vitis wilsoniae


Endemics in Alphabetical Order

Abelia chinensis
Abelia uniflora
Abies chensiensis
Abies fargesii
Acer amplum
Acer ceriferum
Acer davidii ssp grosseri
Acer flabellatum
Acer fulvescens
Acer henryi
Acer maximowiczii
Acer oliverianum
Acer sinense
Acer sterculiaceum ssp franchetii
Acer wilsonii
Achnatherum henryi
Acronema paniculatum
Acronema schneideri
Actinidia grandiflora
Actinidia henanensis
Actinidia hubeiensis
Actinidia hypoglauca
Actinidia melanandra
Actinidia stellatopilosa
Actinidia truncatifolia
Actinidia ulmifolia
Aesculus chinensis var wilsonii
Ainsliaea glabra
Ainsliaea ramosa
Altingia multinervis
Anna ophiorrhizoides
Archiatriplex nanpinensis
Arcuatopterus linearifolius
Aristolochia kaempferi
Bambusa emeiensis
Bauhinia glauca var hupehana
Begonia henryi
Brassaiopsis quercifolia
Bretschneidera
Bretschneidera sinensis
Buddleja albiflora
Buddleja lindleyana
Caesalpinia crista
Callicarpa bodinieri
Camptotheca
Camptotheca acuminata
Camptotheca lowreyana
Cardiocrinum cathayanum
Carpinus dayongiana
Carpinus lipoensis
Carpinus microphylla
Carpinus oblongifolia
Carpinus purpurinervis
Carpinus shimenensis
Carpinus viminea var viminea
Celastrus hypoleucus
Celastrus rosthornianus var loeseneri
Celtis biondii
Celtis julianae
Celtis sinensis
Cercis chinensis
Cercis racemosa
Chamaesium delavayi
Chamaesium viridiflorum
Changium
Changium smyrnioides
Chengiopanax fargesii
Chirita bodinieri
Chlorophytum chinense
Chuanminshen
Chuanminshen violaceum
Cladrastis wilsonii
Clematis apiifolia
Clethra delavayi
Comanthosphace sinensis
Cotinus szechuanensis
Corylopsis platypetala
Corylopsis veitchiana
Cyclocarya paliurus
Cynanchum stauntonii
Cynanchum stenophyllum
Davidia
Davidia involucrata
Deutzia discolor
Deutzia hypoglauca
Deutzia mollis
Dicercoclados
Dicercoclados triplinervis
Dioscorea zingiberensis
Diospyros armata
Dipelta floribunda
Diplomeris chinensis
Diplospora fruticosa
Dipteronia sinensis
Disporum uniflorum
Dobinea delavayi
Dysosma lichuanensis
Eleutherococcus henryi var henryi
Eleutherococcus leucorrhizus var scaberulus
Emmenopterys
Emmenopterys henryi
Eomecon
Eomecon chionantha
Eriobotrya japonica
Eriocaulon faberi
Eucommia
Eucommia ulmoides
Euptelea pleiosperma
Evodia hupehensis
Faberia sinensis
Fagus engleriana
Fokienia
Fokienia hodginsii
Fortunearia
Fortunearia sinensis
Gingo
Ginkgo biloba
Gleditschia macrantha
Goodyera henryi
Gymnaster lushiensis
Gymnocladus chinensis
Gymnotheca chinensis
Halesia macgregorii
Hamamelis mollis
Hanceola sinensis
Hemiboea subcapitata var subcapitata
Heptacodium
Heptacodium miconioides
Herminium souliei
Heterolamium debile
Heteropappus magnicalathinus
Himalaiella qinghaiensis
Holboellia angustifolia ssp angustifolia
Hydrangea aspera ssp sargentiana
Hydrangea aspera ssp strigosa
Ilex chengbuensis
Ilex cornuta
Ilex euryoides
Ilex jiuwanshanensis
Ilex oblonga
Ilex polypyrena
Ilex qianlingshanensis
Ilex reticulata
Ilex retusifolia
Ilex robusta
Ilex saxicola
Ilex shennongjiaensis
Ilex subcrenata
Ilex szechwanensis
Illicium henryi
Impatiens angulata
Impatiens anhuiensis
Impatiens atherosepala
Impatiens bodinieri
Impatiens chishuiensis
Impatiens crassiloba
Impatiens exiguiflora
Impatiens fanjingshanica
Impatiens fenghwaiana
Impatiens ganpiuana
Impatiens henryi
Impatiens jinggangensis
Impatiens labordei
Impatiens leveillei
Impatiens linocentra
Impatiens longicornuta
Impatiens lushiensis
Impatiens macrovexilla
Impatiens martinii
Impatiens morsei
Impatiens napoensis
Impatiens paradoxa
Impatiens pinfanensis
Impatiens polyneura
Impatiens reptans
Impatiens sigmoidea
Impatiens spathulata
Impatiens wuyuanensis
Iris henryi
Itea ilicifolia
Jasminum floridum
Juglans mandshurica
Juncus setchuensis
Justicia latiflora
Kadsura longipedunculata
Kalimeris lancifolia
Keteleeria fortunei
Kolkwitzia
Kolkwitzia amabilis
Ligulariopsis
Ligulariopsis shichuana
Liriodendron chinense
Loxocalyx urticifolius
Luzula effusa var. chinensis
Lycoris josephinae
Maackia hupehensis
Meehania faberi
Meehania henryi
Meliosma alba
Meliosma flexuosa
Meliosma veitchiorum
Melliodendron
Melliodendron xylocarpum
Metaplexis hemsleyana
Metasequoia
Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Myrioneuron faberi
Myrmechis chinensis
Neillia sinensis
Nertera sinensis
Notoseris triflora
Nyssa leptophylla
Nyssa shangszeensis
Nyssa shweliensis
Nyssa sinensis
Nyssa wenshanensis
Nyssa yunnanensis
Ophiopogon clavatus
Oreocharis auricula
Oryzopsis obtusa
Osteomeles subbruckneri
Ostrya trichocarpa
Paliurus hemsleyanus
Paraboea sinensis
Paraphlomis albiflora
Paraphlomis gracilis
Parthenocissus henryana
Parthenocissus laetevirens
Patrinia heterophylla ssp angustifolia
Phellodendron chinense
Photinia parvifolia
Physospermopsis
Physospermopsis alepidioides
Physospermopsis cuneata
Physospermopsis delavayi
Physospermopsis muliensis
Pinellia cordata
Pinellia integrifolia
Poa prolixior
Poliothyrsis
Poliothyrsis sinensis
Polygala wattersii
Premna ligustroides
Prenanthes faberi
Primula faberi
Pseudolarix
Pseudolarix amabilis
Pseudotaxus chienii
Pseudotsuga forrestii
Pseudotsuga sinensis var sinensis
Psilopeganum
Psilopeganum sinense
Pterocarya hupehensis
Pterocypsela elata
Rhamnella franguloides
Rhamnus utilis
Rhoiptelea
Rhoiptelea chiliantha
Ribes henryi
Salix heterochroma
Salvia maximowicziana
Sarcococca longifolia
Sargentodoxa
Sargentodoxa cuneata
Saruma
Saruma henryi
Sassafras tzumu
Saussurea baroniana
Saussurea bartholomewii
Saussurea cana
Saussurea deltoidea
Saussurea flaccida
Saussurea huashanensis
Saussurea kungii
Saussurea megaphylla
Saussurea morifolia
Saussurea mutabilis
Saussurea oligocephala
Saussurea paucijuga
Saussurea pseudomalitiosa
Saussurea pulchra
Saussurea veitchiana
Saussurea zhuxiensis
Schisandra sphenanthera
Scopolia sinensis
Scrophularia henryi
Scrophularia ningpoensis
Scutellaria obtusifolia
Scutellaria sessilifolia
Selinum cryptotaenium
Sinacalia macrocephala
Sindechites henryi
Sinocarum dolichopodum
Sinofranchetia
Sinofranchetia chinensis
Sinojackia deriana
Sinojackia xylocarpa
Sinojohnstonia moupinensis
Sinowilsonia
Sinowilsonia henryi
Solanum pittosporifolium
Stachys adulterina
Stachyurus retusus
Staphylea holocarpa
Stemona sessilifolia
Stewartia sinensis
Stranvaesia amphidoxa var amphidoxa
Styrax dasyanthus
Styrax odoratissimus
Symphoricarpos sinensis
Syringa komarowii ssp reflexa
Tapiscia
Tapiscia sinensis
Tetracentron
Tetracentron sinense
Thladiantha nudiflora
Tilia henryana
Tilia oliveri
Tilia tuan
Tongoloa napifera
Tongoloa rubronervis
Tongoloa smithii
Tongoloa souliei
Torreya grandis
Trapella sinensis
Triaenophora rupestris
Trigonotis mollis
Trollius yunnanensis
Vernonia albosquama
Vitis wilsoniae
Yulania cylindrica
Yulania sprengeri
Yulania zenii
Zelkova schneideriana


Summary

Included here is Guangxi, Guizhou and northern parts of the Yunnan region. In topographical terms it comprises the Tata Shan Mountains, the Szechwan Basin, part of the Kweichow Plateau and southern part of the Great Chinese Plain. Along an east-west axis, it extends the entire length of the Yangtze River.

Of the endemic and near endemic vascular plants so far recorded there are about 300 species in 187 genera and 81 families. There are 28 endemic genera (marked red) and 4 endemic families (marked purple).

References

Chia-Chi, H. & Tsen-Li, C. 1993. Halophytes in China: Floristic distribution and vegetation types. In: Towards the rational use of high salinity tolerant plants. Eds. H. Lieth & A. Al. Masoom. Kluwer Academic Publishers.

Hu, S. Y. 1980. The Metasequoia flora and its phytogeographical significance. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum, 60: 41-94.

López-Pujol, J., Zhang, F-M., Ge, S. 2006. Plant biodiversity in China: richly varied, endangered, and in need of conservation. Biodiversity and Conservation, 15: 3983-4026.

Xie, Z. 2003. Characteristics and conservation priorities of threatened plants in the Yangtze valley. Biodiversity and Conservation, 12: 65-72.

Zhang, Yin-Bo & Ma Ke-Ping. 2008. Geographic distribution pattern and status assessment of threatened plants in China. Biodiversity and Conservation, 17: 1738-1798.