Endemics in Family Order

Amaryllidaceae
Allium albiflorum
Chianthemum plicatum
Nectaroscordum meliophilum

Apiaceae
Astrodaucus littoralis
Elaeosticta lutea
Ferula caspica
Ferulago galbanifera
Heracleum ligusticifolium
Heracleum pubescens
Heracleum stevenii
Malabaila graveolens
Palimbia rediviva
Peucedanum tauricum
Pimpinella lithophila
Pimpinella peregrina
Prangos ferulacea
Prangos odontalgica
Rumia
Rumia crithmifolia
Scandix australis
Seseli gummiferum
Seseli lehmannii
Seseli tortuosum
Seseli varium
Torilis leptophylla
Trinia crithmifolia
Trinia glauca
Trinia kitaibelii

Apocynaceae
Trachomitum sarmatiense
Trachomitum tauricum
Vincetoxicum cretaceum
Vincetoxicum jailicola
Vincetoxicum juzepczukii
Vincetoxicum tauricum

Asparagaceae
Asparagus inderiensis
Asparagus levinae
Asparagus scaber var littoralis
Bellevalia lipskyi
Bellevalia sarmatica
Hyacinthella pallasiana

Asteraceae
Anthemis cretacea
Anthemis dubia
Anthemis jailensis
Anthemis monantha
Anthemis sterilis
Centaurea cana
Centaurea caprina
Centaurea comperana
Centaurea longiaristata
Centaurea nikitensis
Centaurea pinae
Centaurea pseudovina
Centaurea rubriflora
Centaurea sarandinakiae
Centaurea semijusta
Centaurea sterilis
Cota dubia
Cota jailensis
Cota monantha
Intybellia callicephala
Intybellia purpurea
Senecio jailicola
Tanacetum paczoskii
Taraxacum hybernum

Boraginaceae
Lappula heteracantha
Onosma polyphylla
Onosma rigidum
Rindera tetraspis
Solenanthus biebersteinii
Symphytum tauricum

Brassicaceae
Alyssum calycocarpum
Alyssum repens subsp. trichostachyum
Crambe aspera
Crambe grandiflora
Crambe koktebelica
Draba cuspidata
Erysimum leptostylum
Hesperis steveniana
Iberis simplex
Isatis tinctoria
Lepidium meyeri ssp turczaninowii
Sisymbrium confertum
Sobolewskia sibirica
Syrenia sessiliflora

Campanulaceae
Adenophora taurica
Campanula sibirica

Cannabaceae
Celtis planchoniana

Caprifoliaceae
Cephalaria coriacea
Cephalaria demetrii
Scabiosa argentea

Caryophyllaceae
Cerastium biebersteinii
Cerastium stevenii
Dianthus campestris ssp pallidiflorus
Dianthus carbonatus
Dianthus rigidus
Gypsophila acutifolia
Minuartia adenotricha
Minuartia hirsuta
Minuartia taurica
Silene syreistschikowii

Cistaceae
Cistus tauricus
Fumana arabica
Helianthemum stevenii

Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus sericocephalus
Convolvulus tauricus

Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia illirica ssp semivillosa
Euphorbia petrophila
Euphorbia stepposa
Euphorbia tauricola
Galarhoeus leptocaulus
Mercurialis taurica
Tithymalus nicaeensis ssp goldei

Fabaceae
Anthyllis biebersteiniana
Anthyllis taurica
Astracantha arnacantha
Astragalus brachylobus
Astragalus corniculatus
Astragalus dealbatus
Astragalus dolichophyllus
Astragalus pubiflorus
Astragalus reduncus
Astragalus setosulus
Astragalus similis
Astragalus subuliformis
Astragalus suprapilosus
Astragalus tarchankuticus
Astragalus tauricus
Astragalus utriger
Chamaecytisus polytrichus
Chamaecytisus wulffii
Colutea orientalis
Genista albida
Genista depressa
Genista godetii
Genista pontica
Genista scythica
Genista verae
Hedysarum candidum
Hedysarum tauricum
Lathyrus digitatus
Lotus corniculatus
Lotus tauricus
Medicago cretacea
Medicago rupestris
Medicago saxatilis
Melilotus tauricus
Melissitus cretaceus
Onobrychis inermis
Onobrychis jailae
Onobrychis miniata
Onobrychis pallasii
Onobrychis petraea
Orobus digitatus
Oxytropis pallasii
Vicia angustifolia
Vicia heracleotica
Vicia hirsuta
Vicia litvinovii
Vicia megalosperma

Fagaceae
Fagus taurica

Geraniaceae
Geranium tauricum

Hypericaceae
Hypericum linarioides

Iridaceae
Crocus angustifolia
Crocus tauricus

Lamiaceae
Lamium glaberrimum
Micromeria serpyllifolia
Phlomoides hybrida
Salvia adenostachya
Salvia demetrii
Salvia grandiflora
Salvia nutans
Salvia scabiosifolia
Satureia taurica
Scutellaria albida
Scutellaria heterochroa
Scutellaria hirtella
Scutellaria hypopolia
Scutellaria stevenii
Scutellaria taurica
Sideritis catillaris
Sideritis chlorostegia
Sideritis marschalliana
Sideritis taurica
Stachys germanica
Stachys wassilievii
Teucrium jailae
Teucrium krymense
Teucrium pulchrius
Thymus callieri
Thymus dimorphus
Thymus dzevanovskyi
Thymus eupatoriensis
Thymus jailae
Thymus littoralis
Thymus moldavicus
Thymus pseudohumillimus
Thymus tauricus
Thymus zelenetzkyi

Liliaceae
Gagea szovitsii var callieri
Tulipa callieri
Tulipa koktebelica
Tulipa monticola

Linaceae
Linum euxinum
Linum jailicola
Linum linearifolium
Linum marschallianum
Linum pallasianum
Linum tauricum

Malvaceae
Alcea novopokrovskii
Alcea taurica
Tilia caucasica
Tilia dasystyla

Orchidaceae
Loroglossum caprinum
Ophrys taurica

Orobanchaceae
Euphrasia irenae
Euphrasia taurica

Paeoniaceae
Paeonia daurica
Paeonia lithophila

Papaveraceae
Corydalis paczoskii

Pinaceae
Pinus pityusa
Pinus taurica

Plantaginaceae
Goniolimon rubellum
Goniolimon tataricum
Limonium sareptanum
Limonium tomentellum
Linaria sabulosa
Veronica hololeuca
Veronica taurica

Poaceae
Agropyrum cimmericum
Agropyrum karadaghense
Agropyrum ponticum
Elytrigia nodosa
Elytrigia scythica
Elytrigia strigosa
Festuca taurica
Helictotrichon compressum
Melica monticola
Poa sterilis
Stipa lithophila
Stipa paradoxa
Stipa ucrainica
Zingeria biebersteiniana

Polygonaceae
Polygonum junceum
Polygonum novoascanicum
Polygonum pulchellum

Primulaceae
Androsace villosa ssp taurica
Cyclamen kusnetzovii
Primula komarovii

Ranunculaceae
Aconitum lasiostomum
Delphinium fissum
Pulsatilla taurica
Ranunculus crimaeus
Ranunculus dissectus
Ranunculus meyerianus

Rosaceae
Alchemilla aemula
Alchemilla arcuatiloba
Alchemilla brevidens
Alchemilla buschii
Alchemilla camptopoda
Alchemilla crebridens
Alchemilla exsanguis
Alchemilla exuens
Alchemilla hirsutissima
Alchemilla imberbis
Alchemilla jailae
Alchemilla languescens
Alchemilla lithophila
Alchemilla phegophila
Alchemilla pycnantha
Alchemilla stevenii
Alchemilla supina
Alchemilla taurica
Alchemilla tytthantha
Alchemilla veronicae
Alchemilla vinacea
Cotoneaster tauricus
Crataegus dipyrena
Crataegus pojarkovae
Crataegus sphaenophylla
Crataegus stevenii
Crataegus taurica
Potentilla callieri
Potentilla depressa
Potentilla geoides
Potentilla jailae
Potentilla umbrosa
Rosa tschatyrdagi
Rubus aipetriensis
Rubus almensis
Rubus crimaeus
Rubus eurythyrsiger
Rubus hirtimimus
Rubus kalaidae
Rubus marschallianus
Rubus moestifrons
Rubus nanitauricus
Rubus oenoxylon
Rubus paratauricus
Rubus scenoreinus
Rubus stenophyllidium
Rubus stevenii
Rubus subtauricus
Rubus tauricus
Rubus troitzkyi
Rubus undabundus
Rubus utshansuensis
Sorbus stankovii
Sorbus taurica

Rubiaceae
Asperula caespitans
Asperula rumelica
Asperula supina
Galium xeroticum

Rutaceae
Dictamnus albus ssp gymnostylis

Sapindaceae
Acer stevenii

Saxifragaceae
Saxifraga irrigua

Scrophulariaceae
Scrophularia exilis
Scrophularia goldeana

Solanaceae
Solanum zelenetzkii

Ulmaceae
Ulmus glabra

Violaceae
Viola elisabethae

Xanthorrhoeaceae
Asphodeline taurica
Eremurus jungei
Eremurus tauricus
Eremurus thiodanthus


Endemics in Alphabetical Order

Acer stevenii
Aconitum lasiostomum
Adenophora taurica
Agropyrum cimmericum
Agropyrum karadaghense
Agropyrum ponticum
Alcea novopokrovskii
Alcea taurica
Alchemilla aemula
Alchemilla arcuatiloba
Alchemilla brevidens
Alchemilla buschii
Alchemilla camptopoda
Alchemilla crebridens
Alchemilla exsanguis
Alchemilla exuens
Alchemilla hirsutissima
Alchemilla imberbis
Alchemilla jailae
Alchemilla languescens
Alchemilla lithophila
Alchemilla phegophila
Alchemilla pycnantha
Alchemilla stevenii
Alchemilla supina
Alchemilla taurica
Alchemilla tytthantha
Alchemilla veronicae
Alchemilla vinacea
Allium albiflorum
Alyssum calycocarpum
Alyssum repens ssp trichostachyum
Androsace villosa ssp taurica
Anthemis cretacea
Anthemis dubia
Anthemis jailensis
Anthemis monantha
Anthemis sterilis
Anthyllis biebersteiniana
Anthyllis taurica
Asparagus inderiensis
Asparagus levinae
Asparagus scaber var littoralis
Asperula caespitans
Asperula rumelica
Asperula supina
Asphodeline taurica
Astracantha arnacantha
Astragalus brachylobus
Astragalus corniculatus
Astragalus dealbatus
Astragalus dolichophyllus
Astragalus pubiflorus
Astragalus reduncus
Astragalus setosulus
Astragalus similis
Astragalus subuliformis
Astragalus suprapilosus
Astragalus tarchankuticus
Astragalus tauricus
Astragalus utriger
Astrodaucus littoralis
Bellevalia lipskyi
Bellevalia sarmatica
Campanula sibirica
Celtis planchoniana
Centaurea cana
Centaurea caprina
Centaurea comperana
Centaurea longiaristata
Centaurea nikitensis
Centaurea pinae
Centaurea pseudovina
Centaurea rubriflora
Centaurea sarandinakiae
Centaurea semijusta
Centaurea sterilis
Cephalaria coriacea
Cephalaria demetrii
Cerastium biebersteinii
Cerastium stevenii
Chamaecytisus polytrichus
Chamaecytisus wulffii
Chianthemum plicatum
Cistus tauricus
Colutea orientalis
Convolvulus sericocephalus
Convolvulus tauricus
Corydalis paczoskii
Cota dubia
Cota jailensis
Cota monantha
Cotoneaster tauricus
Crambe aspera
Crambe grandiflora
Crambe koktebelica
Crataegus dipyrena
Crataegus pojarkovae
Crataegus sphaenophylla
Crataegus stevenii
Crataegus taurica
Crocus angustifolia
Crocus tauricus
Cyclamen kusnetzovii
Delphinium fissum
Dianthus campestris ssp pallidiflorus
Dianthus carbonatus
Dianthus rigidus
Dictamnus albus ssp gymnostylis
Draba cuspidata
Elaeosticta lutea
Elytrigia nodosa
Elytrigia scythica
Elytrigia strigosa
Eremurus jungei
Eremurus tauricus
Eremurus thiodanthus
Erysimum leptostylum
Euphorbia illirica ssp semivillosa
Euphorbia petrophila
Euphorbia stepposa
Euphorbia tauricola
Euphrasia irenae
Euphrasia taurica
Fagus taurica
Ferula caspica
Ferulago galbanifera
Festuca taurica
Fumana arabica
Gagea szovitsii var callieri
Galarhoeus leptocaulus
Galium xeroticum
Genista albida
Genista depressa
Genista godetii
Genista pontica
Genista scythica
Genista verae
Geranium tauricum
Goniolimon rubellum
Goniolimon tataricum
Gypsophila acutifolia
Hedysarum candidum
Hedysarum tauricum
Helianthemum stevenii
Helictotrichon compressum
Heracleum ligusticifolium
Heracleum pubescens
Heracleum stevenii
Hesperis steveniana
Hyacinthella pallasiana
Hypericum linarioides
Iberis simplex
Intybellia callicephala
Intybellia purpurea
Isatis tinctoria
Lamium glaberrimum
Lappula heteracantha
Lathyrus digitatus
Lepidium meyeri ssp turczaninowii
Limonium sareptanum
Limonium tomentellum
Linaria sabulosa
Linum euxinum
Linum jailicola
Linum linearifolium
Linum marschallianum
Linum pallasianum
Linum tauricum
Loroglossum caprinum
Lotus corniculatus
Lotus tauricus
Malabaila graveolens
Medicago cretacea
Medicago rupestris
Medicago saxatilis
Melica monticola
Melilotus tauricus
Melissitus cretaceus
Mercurialis taurica
Micromeria serpyllifolia
Minuartia adenotricha
Minuartia hirsuta
Minuartia taurica
Nectaroscordum meliophilum
Onobrychis inermis
Onobrychis jailae
Onobrychis miniata
Onobrychis pallasii
Onobrychis petraea
Onosma polyphylla
Onosma rigidum
Ophrys taurica
Orobus digitatus
Oxytropis pallasii
Paeonia daurica
Paeonia lithophila
Palimbia rediviva
Peucedanum tauricum
Phlomoides hybrida
Pimpinella lithophila
Pimpinella peregrina
Pinus pityusa
Pinus taurica
Poa sterilis
Polygonum junceum
Polygonum novoascanicum
Polygonum pulchellum
Potentilla callieri
Potentilla depressa
Potentilla geoides
Potentilla jailae
Potentilla umbrosa
Prangos ferulacea
Prangos odontalgica
Primula komarovii
Pulsatilla taurica
Ranunculus crimaeus
Ranunculus dissectus
Ranunculus meyerianus
Rindera tetraspis
Rosa tschatyrdagi
Rubus aipetriensis
Rubus almensis
Rubus crimaeus
Rubus eurythyrsiger
Rubus hirtimimus
Rubus kalaidae
Rubus marschallianus
Rubus moestifrons
Rubus nanitauricus
Rubus oenoxylon
Rubus paratauricus
Rubus scenoreinus
Rubus stenophyllidium
Rubus stevenii
Rubus subtauricus
Rubus tauricus
Rubus troitzkyi
Rubus undabundus
Rubus utshansuensis
Rumia
Rumia crithmifolia
Salvia adenostachya
Salvia demetrii
Salvia grandiflora
Salvia nutans
Salvia scabiosifolia
Satureia taurica
Saxifraga irrigua
Scabiosa argentea
Scandix australis
Scrophularia exilis
Scrophularia goldeana
Scutellaria albida
Scutellaria heterochroa
Scutellaria hirtella
Scutellaria hypopolia
Scutellaria stevenii
Scutellaria taurica
Senecio jailicola
Seseli gummiferum
Seseli lehmannii
Seseli tortuosum
Seseli varium
Sideritis catillaris
Sideritis chlorostegia
Sideritis marschalliana
Sideritis taurica
Silene syreistschikowii
Sisymbrium confertum
Sobolewskia sibirica
Solanum zelenetzkii
Solenanthus biebersteinii
Sorbus stankovii
Sorbus taurica
Stachys germanica
Stachys wassilievii
Stipa lithophila
Stipa paradoxa
Stipa ucrainica
Symphytum tauricum
Syrenia sessiliflora
Tanacetum paczoskii
Taraxacum hybernum
Teucrium jailae
Teucrium krymense
Teucrium pulchrius
Thymus callieri
Thymus dimorphus
Thymus dzevanovskyi
Thymus eupatoriensis
Thymus jailae
Thymus littoralis
Thymus moldavicus
Thymus pseudohumillimus
Thymus tauricus
Thymus zelenetzkyi
Tilia caucasica
Tilia dasystyla
Tithymalus nicaeensis ssp goldei
Torilis leptophylla
Trachomitum sarmatiense
Trachomitum tauricum
Trinia crithmifolia
Trinia glauca
Trinia kitaibelii
Tulipa callieri
Tulipa koktebelica
Tulipa monticola
Ulmus glabra
Veronica hololeuca
Veronica taurica
Vicia angustifolia
Vicia heracleotica
Vicia hirsuta
Vicia litvinovii
Vicia megalosperma
Vincetoxicum cretaceum
Vincetoxicum jailicola
Vincetoxicum juzepczukii
Vincetoxicum tauricum
Viola elisabethae
Zingeria biebersteiniana


Summary

Included here is the Crimea and the Novorossian Province (Krasnodar Region) of the southern Ukraine. The Crimea is basically a large peninsula of some 27000 square kilometers extending into the Black Sea and connected to the mainland by a narrow strip of land at Perekop while the Novorossian Province is situated in the northwestern Caucasus and consists of a series of parallel mountain ranges up to 500 m high.

Of the endemic and near endemic vascular plants so far recorded there are about 324 species in 142 genera and 43 families. There is one endemic genus (marked red) but no endemic families.

References

Moisienko, I., Górski, P. & Boiko, P. 2002. Contribution to the flora of steppes of the Black Sea region (Ukraine). Roczniki Akademii Rolniczej Poznaniu, CCCXLVII: 123-134.

Rubtsov, N. I. 1956. A brief review of the Crimean flora endemics. Proceedings of the Nikita Botanical Garden, 29: 18-54. (In Russian).