Endemics in Family Order

Acanthaceae
Avicennia integra
Brunoniella linearifolia
Dicliptera arnhemica
Dicliptera australis
Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. dalyensis
Harnieria kempeana ssp kempeana

Amaranthaceae
Alternanthera angustifolia var lanata
Gomphrena atrorubra
Gomphrena canescens ssp erythrina
Gomphrena conica
Gomphrena floribunda
Gomphrena involucrata
Gomphrena lacinulata
Gomphrena magentitepala
Gomphrena rosula
Ptilotus aristatus var exilis
Ptilotus aristatus var stenophyllus
Ptilotus comatus
Ptilotus dissitiflorus
Ptilotus exaltatus
Ptilotus lophotrichus var lophotrichus
Ptilotus lophotrichus var villosus
Ptilotus rotundatus

Anacardiaceae
Blepharocarya
Blepharocarya depauperata

Annonaceae
Melodorum rupestre

Apiaceae
Actinotus schwarzii
Platysace
Platysace arnhemica

Apocynaceae
Alyxia evansii
Gymnanthera cunninghamii
Heterostemma magnificum
Hoya australis ssp oramicola
Sarcolobus ritae
Vincetoxicum liebianum

Aponogetonaceae
Aponogeton euryspermus
Aponogeton kimberleyensis
Aponogeton tofus

Araceae
Typhonium cochleare
Typhonium johnsonianum
Typhonium jonesii
Typhonium mirabile
Typhonium praetermissum
Typhonium russell-smithii
Typhonium taylori

Araliaceae
Trachymene hispida
Trachymene inflata
Trachymene lacerata
Trachymene rotundifolia

Arecaceae
Carpentaria
Carpentaria acuminata
Saribus humilis
Saribus mariae

Asparagaceae
Lomandra tropica ssp arnhemica

Asteraceae
Acmella grandiflora var discoidea
Acomis
Acomis kakadu
Allopterigeron
Allopterigeron filifolius
Cratystylis
Cratystylis centralis
Cremnothamnus thomsonii
Olearia macdonnellensis
Pentalepis
Pentalepis ecliptoides
Pentalepis trichodesmoides
Pleurocarpaea
Pleurocarpaea fasciculata

Boraginaceae
Heliotropium amnis-edith
Heliotropium bracteatum
Heliotropium cracens
Heliotropium pulvinum
Heliotropium subreniforme

Boryaceae
Borya
Borya jabirabela
Borya subulata

Burmanniaceae
Burmannia juncea

Byblidaceae
Byblis
Byblis aquatica
Byblis filifolia
Byblis guehoi
Byblis rorida

Capparaceae
Jacksonia effusa

Caryophyllaceae
Polycarpaea incana
Polycarpaea microceps
Polycarpaea staminodina
Polycarpaea tenax

Celastraceae
Lophopetalum arnhemicum

Centrolepidaceae
Centrolepis racemosa

Cleomaceae
Cleome microaustralica
Cleome tetrandra var simplicifolia

Combretaceae
Macropteranthes
Macropteranthes kekwickii
Terminalia erythrocarpa
Terminalia pterocarya

Commelinaceae
Cartonema trigonospermum

Convolvulaceae
Bonamia deserticola
Ipomoea ancisa

Cycadaceae
Cycas arenicola
Cycas armstrongii
Cycas arnhemica
Cycas calcicola
Cycas canalis
Cycas conferta
Cycas maconochiei ssp viridis
Cycas orientis

Cyperaceae
Cyperus sporobolus
Eleocharis papillosa
Fimbristylis arnhemensis
Fimbristylis caloptera
Fimbristylis compacta
Fimbristylis composita
Fimbristylis dunlopii
Iria spiralis

Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia angustifolia
Hibbertia arnhemica
Hibbertia brownii
Hibbertia goyderi
Hibbertia muelleri
Hibbertia scabra
Hibbertia tomentosa
Pachynema
Pachynema diffusum
Pachynema dilatatum
Pachynema hooglandiai
Pachynema junceum
Pachynema praestans

Droseraceae
Drosera darwinensis
Drosera falconeri
Drosera fulva

Elaeocarpaceae
Dubouzetia australiensis

Elatinaceae
Bergia barklyana

Ericaceae
Leucopogon acuminatus
Leucopogon sonderensis

Eriocaulaceae
Eriocaulon inapertum
Eriocaulon schultzii
Eriocaulon tricornum

Euphorbiaceae
Amperea
Amperea spicata
Chamaesyce macgillivrayi
Chamaesyce petala
Croton armstrongii
Croton byrnesii
Euphorbia armstrongiana
Euphorbia muelleri
Ricinocarpos gloria-media
Shonia bickertonensis
Tragia arnhemica

Fabaceae
Acacia desmondii
Acacia turbata
Alysicarpus brownii
Cajanus aromaticus
Cajanus reticulatus var maritimus
Cracca lamprolobiodes
Cracca nematophylla
Cracca porrecta
Cracca reticulata
Cullen walkingtonii
Dendrolobium multiflorum
Dendrolobium polyneurum
Dendrolobium stipatum
Desmodium tiwiense
Galactia megalophylla
Glycine hirticaulis
Hovea
Hovea arnhemica
Indigofera adenotricha
Indigofera cinericolor
Indigofera rupicola
Indigofera schultziana
Indigofera verrucosa
Jacksonia
Jacksonia effusa
Labichea
Labichea saxicola
Leptosema
Leptosema bossiaeoides
Leptosema uniflorum
Leptosema villosum
Phyllodium pulchellum
Racosperma abbreviatum
Racosperma amandae
Racosperma amentiferum
Racosperma arafuricum
Racosperma brockii
Racosperma cataractae
Racosperma conspersum
Racosperma convallium
Racosperma daweanum
Racosperma dolicophyllum
Racosperma echinuliflorum
Racosperma effusum
Racosperma exile
Racosperma filipes
Racosperma gracilentum
Racosperma hamersleyense
Racosperma helicophyllum
Racosperma lacertense
Racosperma linarioides
Racosperma mallocladum
Racosperma mimulum
Racosperma multistipulosum
Racosperma oncinocarpum
Racosperma praelongatum
Racosperma praetermissum
Racosperma productum
Racosperma proianthum
Racosperma rigescens
Racosperma scopulorum
Racosperma sericoflorum
Racosperma sublanatum
Racosperma subternatum
Racosperma tolmerense
Racosperma undoolyanum
Racosperma yirrkallense
Rhynchosia filiformis
Senna heptanthera
Senna procumbens
Tephrosia arnhemica
Tephrosia bifacialis
Tephrosia carriemichelliae
Tephrosia ephippioides
Tephrosia gyropoda
Tephrosia humifusa
Vachellia douglasica
Zornia oligantha
Zornia prostrata var macrantha

Frankeniaceae
Frankenia stuartii

Goodeniaceae
Goodenia argillacea
Goodenia chthonocephala
Goodenia cirrifica
Goodenia cylindrocarpa
Goodenia elaiosoma
Goodenia faucium
Goodenia halophila
Goodenia hispida
Goodenia larupinta
Goodenia leiosperma
Goodenia neglecta
Goodenia porphyrea
Goodenia potamica
Goodenia purpurea
Goodenia quadrifida
Goodenia rupestris
Goodenia symonii
Lechenaultia ovata
Scaevola angulata
Scaevola graminea

Haemodoraceae
Haemodorum leptostachyum

Hypoxidaceae
Curculigo ensifolia var longifolia

Iridaceae
Genosiris macrantha

Isoetaceae
Isoetes cristata

Lamiaceae
Clerodendrum aculeatum
Clerodendrum tatei
Microcorys
Microcorys elliptica
Pityrodia
Pityrodia angustisepala
Pityrodia brynesii
Pityrodia gilruthiana
Pityrodia jamesii
Pityrodia lanceolata
Pityrodia lanuginosa
Pityrodia megalophylla
Pityrodia puberula
Pityrodia pungens
Pityrodia quadrangulata
Pityrodia serrata
Pityrodia spenceri
Wrixonia
Wrixonia schultzii

Lentibulariaceae
Utricularia arnhemica
Utricularia capilliflora
Utricularia cheiranthos
Utricularia fulva
Utricularia hamiltonii
Utricularia holtzei
Utricularia kamienskii
Utricularia rhododactylos
Utricularia triflora

Linderniaceae
Lindernia cowiei
Lindernia pubescens

Loganiaceae
Mitrasacme aggregata
Mitrasacme floribunda
Mitrasacme geniculosa
Mitrasacme glaucescens
Mitrasacme laevis
Mitrasacme latiflora
Mitrasacme secedens
Mitrasacme troglodytica

Loranthaceae
Amyema haematodes
Amyema subcapitata
Amyema tridactyla
Decaisnina petiolata
Dendrophthoe acacioides ssp longifolia

Malvaceae
Brachychiton megaphyllus
Brachychiton multicaulis
Brachychiton spectabilis
Corchorus aulacocarpus
Corchorus macropterus
Corchorus sidoides ssp rostrisepalus
Corchorus sublatus
Gossypium cunninghamii
Grewia orbifolia
Helicteres dentata var procumbens
Hibiscus aneuthe
Hibiscus arnhemensis
Hibiscus bacalusius
Hibiscus brennanii
Hibiscus byrnesii
Hibiscus cravenii
Hibiscus fallax
Hibiscus indicus
Hibiscus menzeliae
Hibiscus petherickii
Hibiscus riceae
Hibiscus symonii
Hibiscus thegaleus
Hildegardia australiensis
Triumfetta arnhemica
Triumfetta cinerea
Triumfetta denticulata
Triumfetta glaucescens
Triumfetta inermis
Triumfetta litticola
Triumfetta oenpelliensis
Triumfetta sylvicola
Triumfetta viridis
Urena australiensis

Marsileaceae
Marsilea latzii

Melastomataceae
Memecylon arnhemensis

Meliaceae
Vavaea australiana

Menyanthaceae
Nymphoides furculifolia
Nymphoides planosperma
Nymphoides spongiosa
Nymphoides subacuta

Molluginaceae
Glinus sessiliflorus

Moraceae
Ficus carpentariensis
Ficus scobina

Myristicaceae
Myristica lancifolia ssp australiana

Myrtaceae
Allosyncarpia
Allosyncarpia ternata
Asteromyrtus arnhemica
Asteromyrtus magnifica
Callistemon pauciflorus
Calytrix
Calytrix arborescens
Calytrix decussata
Calytrix faucicola
Calytrix inopinata
Calytrix megaphylla
Calytrix micrairoides
Calytrix mimiana
Calytrix rupestris
Calytrix surdiviperana
Calytrix verticillata
Corymbia arnhemensis
Corymbia deserticola ssp mesogeotica
Corymbia jacobsiana
Corymbia kombolgiensis
Corymbia oocarpa
Corymbia pachycarpa ssp glabrescens
Corymbia pauciseta
Corymbia polysciada
Corymbia porrecta
Corymbia sphaerica
Corymbia umbonata
Eucalyptus chartacea
Eucalyptus cyanoclada
Eucalyptus distans
Eucalyptus dunlopiana
Eucalyptus gigantangion
Eucalyptus glomericassis
Eucalyptus gregoriensis
Eucalyptus helenae
Eucalyptus koolpinensis
Eucalyptus lucens
Eucalyptus papillosa
Eucalyptus patellaris
Eucalyptus tintinnans
Eucalyptus umbrawarrensis
Lithomyrtus
Lithomyrtus cordata
Lithomyrtus densifolia
Lithomyrtus dunlopii
Lithomyrtus grandifolia
Lithomyrtus kakaduensis
Lithomyrtus linariifolia
Lithomyrtus repens
Melaleuca cornucopiae
Melaleuca stipitata
Melaleuca triumphalis
Ochrosperma
Ochrosperma sulcatum
Petraeomyrtus
Petraeomyrtus punicea
Seorsus intratropicus
Stenostegia congesta
Syzygium arenitense
Syzygium minutuliflorum
Thryptomene
Thryptomene remota
Verticordia
Verticordia decussata

Onagraceae
Ludwigia octovalvis

Orchidaceae
Arthrochilus latipes
Habenaria mesophylla
Phoringopsis byrnesii

Pandanaceae
Pandanus basedowii

Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus cauticola
Phyllanthus eutaxioides
Phyllanthus prominulatus
Sauropus brunonis var ovatus
Sauropus ditassoides
Sauropus dunlopii
Sauropus filicinus
Sauropus gracilis
Sauropus huntii
Sauropus paucifolius
Sauropus rigidulus
Sauropus stenocladus ssp pinifolius
Sauropus stenocladus ssp stenocladus

Poaceae
Aristida arida
Aristida latzii
Austrostipa aquarii
Austrostipa centralis
Austrostipa feresetacea
Bambusa arnhemica
Brachiaria argentea
Clausospicula
Clausospicula extensa
Eragrostis ecarinata
Eragrostis hirticaulis
Eragrostis subtilis
Eriachne axillaris
Eriachne basedowii
Eriachne bleeseri
Eriachne capillaris
Eriachne compacta
Eriachne minuta
Eriachne schultziana
Eriachne scleranthoides
Hygrochloa
Hygrochloa aquatica
Hygrochloa cravenii
Micraira
Micraira adamsii
Micraira compacta
Micraira dentata
Micraira inserta
Micraira multinervia
Micraira pungens
Micraira spinifera
Micraira subspicata
Micraira tenuis
Micraira viscidula
Neurachne
Neurachne tenuifolia
Sarga intrans
Sarga timorensis
Sorghum matarakense
Sporobolus latzii
Symplectrodia
Symplectrodia gracilis
Symplectrodia lanosa
Thaumastochloa rubra
Thaumastochloa striata
Triodia
Triodia aristiglumis
Triodia aurita
Triodia contorta
Triodia hubbardii
Triodia latzii
Triodia plectrachnoides
Triodia procera
Triodia radonensis
Triodia uniaristata
Vacoparis macrospermum
Whiteochloa multiciliata
Yakirra nulla

Polygalaceae
Comesperma
Comesperma apyllum
Polygala gabrielae

Portulacaceae
Sedopsis filsonii

Proteaceae
Grevillea angulata
Grevillea aurea
Grevillea benthamiana
Grevillea brevis
Grevillea dryandri ssp dasycarpa
Grevillea dunlopii
Grevillea formosa
Grevillea glabrescens
Grevillea goodii
Grevillea longicuspis
Grevillea pluricaulis
Grevillea polyacida
Grevillea pungens
Grevillea pyramidalis ssp longiloba
Grevillea rubicunda
Grevillea versicolor
Hakea
Hakea grammatophylla
Hakea standleyensis

Pteridaceae
Cheilanthes praetermissa

Rhamnaceae
Cryptandra
Cryptandra gemmata

Rubiaceae
Borreria inaperta
Borreria membranacea
Coelospermum
Coelospermum balansanum
Coelospermum crassifolium
Coelospermum dasylobum
Coelospermum fragrans Coelospermum paniculatum
Coelospermum purpureum
Coelospermum salomoniense
Coelospermum truncatum Coelospermum volubile
Cyclophyllum schultzii fo angustifolium
Cyclophyllum schultzii fo schultzii
Dentella dioeca
Gardenia faucicola
Gardenia jabiluka
Gardenia kakaduensis
Gardenia schwarzii
Gynochthodes australiensis
Larsenaikia suffruticosa
Oldenlandia intonsa
Oldenlandia leptocaulis
Oldenlandia thysanota
Pavetta conferta
Pavetta speciosa
Pavetta tenella
Pavetta vaga
Spermacoce aequabilis
Spermacoce aurantiseta
Spermacoce brevicilia
Spermacoce brevidens
Spermacoce calliantha
Spermacoce cardiophora
Spermacoce caudata
Spermacoce congestanthera
Spermacoce discreta
Spermacoce diversistyla
Spermacoce elaiosoma
Spermacoce erectiloba
Spermacoce erosa
Spermacoce erythrosepala
Spermacoce gilliesae
Spermacoce graniticola
Spermacoce juncta
Spermacoce lamprosperma
Spermacoce lignosa
Spermacoce occultiseta
Spermacoce pessima
Spermacoce phalloides
Spermacoce protrusa
Spermacoce redacta
Spermacoce reticulata
Spermacoce retitesta
Spermacoce scabrisina
Spermacoce stigmatosa
Spermacoce suprahila
Spermacoce tectanthera
Spermacoce trichosiphonia

Rutaceae
Boronia amplectens
Boronia decumbens
Boronia grandisepala
Boronia grandisepala ssp acanthophida
Boronia gravicocca
Boronia laxa
Boronia prolixa
Boronia quadrilata
Boronia rupicola
Boronia suberosa
Boronia tolerans
Boronia verecunda
Boronia viridiflora
Boronia xanthastrum
Citrus gracilis
Neobyrnesia
Neobyrnesia suberosa

Salicaceae
Flacourtia territorialis

Sapindaceae
Blepharocarya
Blepharocarya depauperata
Distichostemon
Distichostemon arnhemicus
Harpullia leichhardtii

Scrophulariaceae
Eremophila christophorii
Eremophila hughesii
Eremophila ovata

Solanaceae
Duboisia arenitensis
Nicotiana debneyi ssp monoschizocarpa
Solanum asymmetriphyllum
Solanum clarkiae
Solanum eburneum
Solanum melanospermum
Solanum yirrkalensis

Stemonaceae
Stemona prostrata

Stylidiaceae
Stylidium accedens
Stylidium aquaticum
Stylidium candelabrum
Stylidium divergens
Stylidium ensatum
Stylidium ericksoniae
Stylidium nominatum
Stylidium simulans
Stylidium stenophyllum
Stylidium symonii
Stylidium tenerrimum

Thymelaeaceae
Arnhemia
Arnhemia cryptantha
Pimelea interioris
Thecanthes filifolia

Vitaceae
Ampelocissus frutescens

Zamiaceae
Macrozamia
Macrozamia macdonnelii


Endemics in Alphabetical Order

Acacia desmondii
Acacia turbata
Acmella grandiflora var discoidea
Acomis
Acomis kakadu
Actinotus schwarzii
Allopterigeron
Allopterigeron filifolius
Allosyncarpia
Allosyncarpia ternata
Alternanthera angustifolia var lanata
Alysicarpus brownii
Alyxia evansii
Ampelocissus frutescens
Amperea
Amperea spicata
Amyema haematodes
Amyema subcapitata
Amyema tridactyla
Aponogeton euryspermus
Aponogeton kimberleyensis
Aponogeton tofus
Aristida arida
Aristida latzii
Arnhemia
Arnhemia cryptantha
Arthrochilus latipes
Asteromyrtus arnhemica
Asteromyrtus magnifica
Austrostipa aquarii
Austrostipa centralis
Austrostipa feresetacea
Avicennia integra
Bambusa arnhemica
Bergia barklyana
Blepharocarya
Blepharocarya depauperata
Bonamia deserticola
Boronia amplectens
Boronia decumbens
Boronia grandisepala
Boronia grandisepala ssp acanthophida
Boronia gravicocca
Boronia laxa
Boronia prolixa
Boronia quadrilata
Boronia rupicola
Boronia suberosa
Boronia tolerans
Boronia verecunda
Boronia viridiflora
Boronia xanthastrum
Borreria inaperta
Borreria membranacea
Borya
Borya jabirabela
Borya subulata
Brachiaria argentea
Brachychiton megaphyllus
Brachychiton multicaulis
Brachychiton spectabilis
Brunoniella linearifolia
Burmannia juncea
Byblis
Byblis aquatica
Byblis filifolia
Byblis guehoi
Byblis rorida
Cajanus aromaticus
Cajanus reticulatus var. maritimus
Callistemon pauciflorus
Calytrix
Calytrix arborescens
Calytrix decussata
Calytrix faucicola
Calytrix inopinata
Calytrix megaphylla
Calytrix micrairoides
Calytrix mimiana
Calytrix rupestris
Calytrix surdiviperana
Calytrix verticillata
Carpentaria
Carpentaria acuminata
Cartonema trigonospermum
Centrolepis racemosa
Chamaesyce macgillivrayi
Chamaesyce petala
Cheilanthes praetermissa
Citrus gracilis
Clausospicula
Clausospicula extensa
Cleome microaustralica
Cleome tetrandra var. simplicifolia
Clerodendrum aculeatum
Clerodendrum tatei
Coelospermum
Coelospermum balansanum
Coelospermum crassifolium
Coelospermum dasylobum
Coelospermum fragrans Coelospermum paniculatum
Coelospermum purpureum
Coelospermum salomoniense
Coelospermum truncatum Coelospermum volubile
Comesperma
Comesperma apyllum
Corchorus aulacocarpus
Corchorus macropterus
Corchorus sidoides ssp rostrisepalus
Corchorus sublatus
Corymbia arnhemensis
Corymbia deserticola ssp mesogeotica
Corymbia jacobsiana
Corymbia kombolgiensis
Corymbia oocarpa
Corymbia pachycarpa ssp glabrescens
Corymbia pauciseta
Corymbia polysciada
Corymbia porrecta
Corymbia sphaerica
Corymbia umbonata
Cracca lamprolobiodes
Cracca nematophylla
Cracca porrecta
Cracca reticulata
Cratystylis
Cratystylis centralis
Cremnothamnus
Cremnothamnus thomsonii
Croton armstrongii
Croton byrnesii
Cryptandra
Cryptandra gemmata
Cullen walkingtonii
Curculigo ensifolia var. longifolia
Cycas arenicola
Cycas armstrongii
Cycas arnhemica
Cycas calcicola
Cycas canalis
Cycas conferta
Cycas maconochiei ssp viridis
Cycas orientis
Cyclophyllum schultzii fo angustifolium
Cyclophyllum schultzii fo schultzii
Cyperus sporobolus
Decaisnina petiolata
Dendrolobium multiflorum
Dendrolobium polyneurum
Dendrolobium stipatum
Dendrophthoe acacioides ssp longifolia
Dentella dioeca
Desmodium tiwiense
Dicliptera arnhemica
Dicliptera australis
Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. dalyensis
Distichostemon
Distichostemon arnhemicus
Drosera darwinensis
Drosera falconeri
Drosera fulva
Duboisia arenitensis
Dubouzetia australiensis
Eleocharis papillosa
Eragrostis ecarinata
Eragrostis hirticaulis
Eragrostis subtilis
Eremophila christophorii
Eremophila hughesii
Eremophila ovata
Eriachne axillaris
Eriachne basedowii
Eriachne bleeseri
Eriachne capillaris
Eriachne compacta
Eriachne minuta
Eriachne schultziana
Eriachne scleranthoides
Eriocaulon inapertum
Eriocaulon schultzii
Eriocaulon tricornum
Eucalyptus chartacea
Eucalyptus cyanoclada
Eucalyptus distans
Eucalyptus dunlopiana
Eucalyptus gigantangion
Eucalyptus glomericassis
Eucalyptus gregoriensis
Eucalyptus helenae
Eucalyptus koolpinensis
Eucalyptus lucens
Eucalyptus papillosa
Eucalyptus patellaris
Eucalyptus tintinnans
Eucalyptus umbrawarrensis
Euphorbia armstrongiana
Euphorbia muelleri
Ficus carpentariensis
Ficus scobina
Fimbristylis arnhemensis
Fimbristylis caloptera
Fimbristylis compacta
Fimbristylis composita
Fimbristylis dunlopii
Flacourtia territorialis
Frankenia stuartii
Galactia megalophylla
Gardenia faucicola
Gardenia jabiluka
Gardenia kakaduensis
Gardenia schwarzii
Genosiris macrantha
Glinus sessiliflorus
Glycine hirticaulis
Gomphrena atrorubra
Gomphrena canescens ssp erythrina
Gomphrena conica
Gomphrena floribunda
Gomphrena involucrata
Gomphrena lacinulata
Gomphrena magentitepala
Gomphrena rosula
Goodenia argillacea
Goodenia chthonocephala
Goodenia cirrifica
Goodenia cylindrocarpa
Goodenia elaiosoma
Goodenia faucium
Goodenia halophila
Goodenia hispida
Goodenia larupinta
Goodenia leiosperma
Goodenia neglecta
Goodenia porphyrea
Goodenia potamica
Goodenia purpurea
Goodenia quadrifida
Goodenia rupestris
Goodenia symonii
Gossypium cunninghamii
Grevillea angulata
Grevillea aurea
Grevillea benthamiana
Grevillea brevis
Grevillea dryandri ssp dasycarpa
Grevillea dunlopii
Grevillea formosa
Grevillea glabrescens
Grevillea goodii
Grevillea longicuspis
Grevillea pluricaulis
Grevillea polyacida
Grevillea pungens
Grevillea pyramidalis ssp longiloba
Grevillea rubicunda
Grevillea versicolor
Grewia orbifolia
Gymnanthera cunninghamii
Gynochthodes australiensis
Habenaria mesophylla
Haemodorum leptostachyum
Hakea
Hakea grammatophylla
Hakea standleyensis
Harnieria kempeana ssp kempeana
Harpullia leichhardtii
Helicteres dentata var procumbens
Heliotropium amnis-edith
Heliotropium bracteatum
Heliotropium cracens
Heliotropium pulvinum
Heliotropium subreniforme
Heterostemma magnificum
Hibbertia angustifolia
Hibbertia arnhemica
Hibbertia brownii
Hibbertia goyderi
Hibbertia muelleri
Hibbertia scabra
Hibbertia tomentosa
Hibiscus aneuthe
Hibiscus arnhemensis
Hibiscus bacalusius
Hibiscus brennanii
Hibiscus byrnesii
Hibiscus cravenii
Hibiscus fallax
Hibiscus indicus
Hibiscus menzeliae
Hibiscus petherickii
Hibiscus riceae
Hibiscus symonii
Hibiscus thegaleus
Hildegardia australiensis
Hovea
Hovea arnhemica
Hoya australis ssp oramicola
Hygrochloa
Hygrochloa aquatica
Hygrochloa cravenii
Indigofera adenotricha
Indigofera cinericolor
Indigofera rupicola
Indigofera schultziana
Indigofera verrucosa
Ipomoea ancisa
Iria spiralis
Isoetes cristata
Jacksonia
Jacksonia effusa
Labichea
Labichea saxicola
Larsenaikia suffruticosa
Lechenaultia ovata
Leptosema
Leptosema bossiaeoides
Leptosema uniflorum
Leptosema villosum
Leucopogon acuminatus
Leucopogon sonderensis
Lindernia cowiei
Lindernia pubescens
Lithomyrtus
Lithomyrtus cordata
Lithomyrtus densifolia
Lithomyrtus dunlopii
Lithomyrtus grandifolia
Lithomyrtus kakaduensis
Lithomyrtus linariifolia
Lithomyrtus repens
Lomandra tropica ssp arnhemica
Lophopetalum arnhemicum
Ludwigia octovalvis
Macropteranthes
Macropteranthes kekwickii
Macrozamia
Macrozamia macdonnelii
Marsilea latzii
Melaleuca cornucopiae
Melaleuca stipitata
Melaleuca triumphalis
Melodorum rupestre
Memecylon arnhemensis
Micraira
Micraira adamsii
Micraira compacta
Micraira dentata
Micraira inserta
Micraira multinervia
Micraira pungens
Micraira spinifera
Micraira subspicata
Micraira tenuis
Micraira viscidula
Microcorys
Microcorys elliptica
Mitrasacme aggregata
Mitrasacme floribunda
Mitrasacme geniculosa
Mitrasacme glaucescens
Mitrasacme laevis
Mitrasacme latiflora
Mitrasacme secedens
Mitrasacme troglodytica
Myristica lancifolia ssp australiana
Neobyrnesia
Neobyrnesia suberosa
Neurachne
Neurachne tenuifolia
Nicotiana debneyi subsp. monoschizocarpa
Nymphoides furculifolia
Nymphoides planosperma
Nymphoides spongiosa
Nymphoides subacuta
Ochrosperma
Ochrosperma sulcatum
Oldenlandia intonsa
Oldenlandia leptocaulis
Oldenlandia thysanota
Olearia macdonnellensis
Pachynema
Pachynema diffusum
Pachynema dilatatum
Pachynema hooglandiai
Pachynema junceum
Pachynema praestans
Pandanus basedowii
Pavetta conferta
Pavetta speciosa
Pavetta tenella
Pavetta vaga
Pentalepis
Pentalepis ecliptoides
Pentalepis trichodesmoides
Petraeomyrtus
Petraeomyrtus punicea
Phoringopsis byrnesii
Phyllanthus cauticola
Phyllanthus eutaxioides
Phyllanthus prominulatus
Phyllodium pulchellum
Pimelea interioris
Pityrodia
Pityrodia angustisepala
Pityrodia brynesii
Pityrodia gilruthiana
Pityrodia jamesii
Pityrodia lanceolata
Pityrodia lanuginosa
Pityrodia megalophylla
Pityrodia puberula
Pityrodia pungens
Pityrodia quadrangulata
Pityrodia serrata
Pityrodia spenceri
Platysace
Platysace arnhemica
Pleurocarpaea
Pleurocarpaea fasciculata
Polycarpaea incana
Polycarpaea microceps
Polycarpaea staminodina
Polycarpaea tenax
Polygala gabrielae
Ptilotus aristatus var exilis
Ptilotus aristatus var stenophyllus
Ptilotus comatus
Ptilotus dissitiflorus
Ptilotus exaltatus
Ptilotus lophotrichus var lophotrichus
Ptilotus lophotrichus var villosus
Ptilotus rotundatus
Racosperma abbreviatum
Racosperma amandae
Racosperma amentiferum
Racosperma arafuricum
Racosperma brockii
Racosperma cataractae
Racosperma conspersum
Racosperma convallium
Racosperma daweanum
Racosperma dolicophyllum
Racosperma echinuliflorum
Racosperma effusum
Racosperma exile
Racosperma filipes
Racosperma gracilentum
Racosperma hamersleyense
Racosperma helicophyllum
Racosperma lacertense
Racosperma linarioides
Racosperma mallocladum
Racosperma mimulum
Racosperma multistipulosum
Racosperma oncinocarpum
Racosperma praelongatum
Racosperma praetermissum
Racosperma productum
Racosperma proianthum
Racosperma rigescens
Racosperma scopulorum
Racosperma sericoflorum
Racosperma sublanatum
Racosperma subternatum
Racosperma tolmerense
Racosperma undoolyanum
Racosperma yirrkallense
Rhynchosia filiformis
Ricinocarpos gloria-media
Sarcolobus ritae
Sarga intrans
Sarga timorensis
Saribus humilis
Saribus mariae
Sauropus brunonis var ovatus
Sauropus ditassoides
Sauropus dunlopii
Sauropus filicinus
Sauropus gracilis
Sauropus huntii
Sauropus paucifolius
Sauropus rigidulus
Sauropus stenocladus ssp pinifolius
Sauropus stenocladus ssp stenocladus
Scaevola angulata
Scaevola graminea
Sedopsis filsonii
Senna heptanthera
Senna procumbens
Seorsus intratropicus
Shonia bickertonensis
Solanum asymmetriphyllum
Solanum clarkiae
Solanum eburneum
Solanum melanospermum
Solanum yirrkalensis
Sorghum matarakense
Spermacoce aequabilis
Spermacoce aurantiseta
Spermacoce brevicilia
Spermacoce brevidens
Spermacoce calliantha
Spermacoce cardiophora
Spermacoce caudata
Spermacoce congestanthera
Spermacoce discreta
Spermacoce diversistyla
Spermacoce elaiosoma
Spermacoce erectiloba
Spermacoce erosa
Spermacoce erythrosepala
Spermacoce gilliesae
Spermacoce graniticola
Spermacoce juncta
Spermacoce lamprosperma
Spermacoce lignosa
Spermacoce occultiseta
Spermacoce pessima
Spermacoce phalloides
Spermacoce protrusa
Spermacoce redacta
Spermacoce reticulata
Spermacoce retitesta
Spermacoce scabrisina
Spermacoce stigmatosa
Spermacoce suprahila
Spermacoce tectanthera
Spermacoce trichosiphonia
Sporobolus latzii
Stemona prostrata
Stenostegia congesta
Stylidium accedens
Stylidium aquaticum
Stylidium candelabrum
Stylidium divergens
Stylidium ensatum
Stylidium ericksoniae
Stylidium nominatum
Stylidium simulans
Stylidium stenophyllum
Stylidium symonii
Stylidium tenerrimum
Symplectrodia
Symplectrodia gracilis
Symplectrodia lanosa
Syzygium arenitense
Syzygium minutuliflorum
Tephrosia arnhemica
Tephrosia bifacialis
Tephrosia carriemichelliae
Tephrosia ephippioides
Tephrosia gyropoda
Tephrosia humifusa
Terminalia erythrocarpa
Terminalia pterocarya
Thaumastochloa rubra
Thaumastochloa striata
Thecanthes filifolia
Thryptomene
Thryptomene remota
Trachymene hispida
Trachymene inflata
Trachymene lacerata
Trachymene rotundifolia
Tragia arnhemica
Triodia
Triodia aristiglumis
Triodia aurita
Triodia contorta
Triodia hubbardii
Triodia latzii
Triodia plectrachnoides
Triodia procera
Triodia radonensis
Triodia uniaristata
Triumfetta arnhemica
Triumfetta cinerea
Triumfetta denticulata
Triumfetta glaucescens
Triumfetta inermis
Triumfetta litticola
Triumfetta oenpelliensis
Triumfetta sylvicola
Triumfetta viridis
Typhonium cochleare
Typhonium johnsonianum
Typhonium jonesii
Typhonium mirabile
Typhonium praetermissum
Typhonium russell-smithii
Typhonium taylori
Urena australiensis
Utricularia arnhemica
Utricularia capilliflora
Utricularia cheiranthos
Utricularia fulva
Utricularia hamiltonii
Utricularia holtzei
Utricularia kamienskii
Utricularia rhododactylos
Utricularia triflora
Vachellia douglasica
Vacoparis macrospermum
Vavaea australiana
Verticordia
Verticordia decussata
Vincetoxicum liebianum
Whiteochloa multiciliata
Wrixonia
Wrixonia schultzii
Yakirra nulla
Zornia oligantha
Zornia prostrata var macrantha


Summary

Included here is the Hamersley Range, Dampier Land (and the Dampier Archipelago), the Kimberley Plateau, Arnhem Land (and adjacent islands) and the shores and islands of the Gulf of Carpentaria and its adjacent zone of tropical dry forests.

Of the endemic and near endemic vascular plants so far recorded there are about 575 species in 188 genera and 75 families. There are 7 endemic genera (marked red) and a further 36 genera endemic to Australian (marked purple). There are no endemic families, but the family Byblidaceae is confined to Australia and New Guinea. However, this list of endemic taxa is probably incomplete and so further information is required.

References

Blake, S. T. 1954. Botanical contributions of the northern Australian regional survey. Australian Journal of Botany, 2: 99-140.

Bowman, D. M. J. S., Wilson, B. A. & Dunlop, C. R. 1988. Preliminary biogeographic analysis of the Northern Territory vascular plants. Australian Journal of Botany, 36: 503-517.

Burbidge, N. T. 1960. The phytogeography of the Australian region. Australian Journal of Botany, 8: 75-212.

Kenneally, K. F., Keighery, G. J. & Hyland, B. P. M. 1991. Floristics and phytogeography of Kimberley rainforest, Western Australia. In: Kimberley Rainforests of Australia. Eds. N. L. McKenzie, R. B. Johnston and P. G. Kendrick. Surrey Beatty & Sons.

Russell-Smith, J. 1991. Classification, species richness, and environmental relations of monsoon rain forest in Northern Australia. Journal of Vegetation Science, 2: 259-278.

Webb, L. J., Tracey, J. G. & Williams, W. T. 1984. A floristic framework of Australian rainforest. Australian Journal of Ecology, 9: 169-198.