Endemics in Family Order

Acanthaceae
Andrographis laxiflora var glomeruliflora
Baphicacanthus multibracteolata
Cystacanthus yunnanensis
Daedalacanthus tetragonus
Eranthemum pulchellum
Goldfussia glomerata
Haplanthoides
Haplanthoides yunnanensis
Pseuderanthemum palatiferum
Pseuderanthemum polyanthum
Rhaphidospora vagabunda
Semnostachya longispicata
Strobilanthes psilostachys
Strobilanthes wallichii
Thunbergia coccinea

Actinidiaceae
Actinidia carnosifolia
Actinidia fanjingshanensis
Actinidia glaucocallosa
Actinidia holotricha
Actinidia jiankouensis
Actinidia kungshanensis
Actinidia leptophylla
Actinidia pilosula
Actinidia rudis
Actinidia suberifolia
Actinidia umbelloides
Saurauia erythrocarpa
Saurauia miniata
Saurauia polyneura
Saurauia thyrsiflora
Saurauia yunnanensis

Adoxaceae
Sambucus wightiana
Viburnum hainanense

Altingiaceae
Altingia yunnanensis

Anacardiaceae
Pistacia weinmannifolia
Spondias lakonensis var hirsuta
Toxicodendron delavayi
Toxicodendron fulvum

Annonaceae
Alphonsea boniana
Alphonsea mollis
Alphonsea squamosa
Dasymaschalon yunnanense
Miliusa chunii
Miliusa velutina
Mitrephora calcarea
Mitrephora maingayi
Mitrephora thorelii
Polyalthia petelotii
Polyalthia simiarum ssp cheliensis

Apiaceae
Acronema astrantiifolium
Acronema edosmioides
Acronema forrestii
Chaerophyllopsis
Chaerophyllopsis huai
Chamaesium wolffianum
Dickinsia
Dickinsia hydrocotyloides
Haplosphaera
Haplosphaera phaea
Harrysmithia
Harrysmithia franchetii
Ligusticopsis
Ligusticopsis glaucescens
Ligusticopsis pseudodaucoides
Meeboldia yunnanensis
Melanosciadium bipinnatum
Melanosciadium genuflexum
Notopterygium forrestii
Physospermopsis fuscopurpurea
Pleurospermum rivulorum
Selinum longicalycinum
Seseli yunnanense
Sinocarum pityophilum
Sinolimprichtia
Sinolimprichtia alpina
Tongoloa rockii
Tongoloa zhongdianensis
Trachyspermum scaberulum
Vicatia coniifolia

Apocynaceae
Aganosma marginata
Amalocalyx microlobus
Anodendron affine
Biondia yunnanensis
Cosmostigma hainanense
Dischidia nummularia
Dischidia tonkinensis
Goniostemma punctatum
Gymnema latifolium
Gymnema sylvestre
Gymnema yunnanense
Hoya carnosa
Hoya lyi
Hoya nervosa
Hoya villosa
Jasminanthes saxatilis
Marsdenia brachyloba
Marsdenia pulchella
Marsdenia tenacissima
Marsdenia tenii
Marsdenia yuei
Micholitzia obcordata
Micrechites malipoensis
Rauvolfia verticillata
Sichuania
Sichuania alterniloba
Sinomarsdenia
Sinomarsdenia incisa
Toxocarpus villosus
Tylophora yunnanensis

Aquifoliaceae
Ilex bidens
Ilex cauliflora
Ilex chamaebuxus
Ilex chartaceifolia
Ilex chengkouensis
Ilex cheniana
Ilex cupreonitens
Ilex dasyclada
Ilex dehongensis
Ilex dianguiensis
Ilex estriata
Ilex fengqingensis
Ilex gintungensis
Ilex gracilis
Ilex guangnanensis
Ilex jinyunensis
Ilex kunmingensis
Ilex liana
Ilex longzhouensis
Ilex machilifolia
Ilex macrostigma
Ilex mamillata
Ilex manneiensis
Ilex marlipoensis
Ilex micropyrena
Ilex nanchuanensis
Ilex nubicola
Ilex omeiensis
Ilex perlata
Ilex pseudomachilifolia
Ilex pubigera
Ilex punctatilimba
Ilex pyrifolia
Ilex subcoriacea
Ilex sublongecaudata
Ilex synpyrena
Ilex trichocarpa
Ilex tsiangiana
Ilex venosa
Ilex wangiana
Ilex wuana
Ilex yuana
Ilex yunnanensis

Araceae
Aglaonema tenuipes
Amorphophallus yunnanensis
Colocasia gigantea
Hapaline ellipticifolia
Remusatia pumila
Remusatia vivipara
Rhaphidophora decursiva
Rhaphidophora hongkongensis
Spirodela sichuanensis

Araliaceae
Brassaiopsis angustifolia
Brassaiopsis chengkangensis
Brassaiopsis dumicola
Brassaiopsis pseudoficifolia
Brassaiopsis shweliensis
Caryota ochlandra
Caryota urens
Eleutherococcus wilsonii
Heteropanax yunnanensis
Pentapanax yunnanensis

Asparagaceae
Dracaena angustifolia
Dracaena cambodiana
Dracaena terniflora
Polygonatum punctatum

Aspleniaceae
Asplenium antrophyoides
Asplenium austrochinense
Asplenium cheilosorum
Asplenium excisum
Asplenium interjectum
Asplenium prolongatum
Asplenium saxicola
Asplenium varians

Asteraceae
Aster lanuginosus
Crepis bodinieri
Diplazoptilon
Diplazoptilon cooperi
Diplazoptilon picridifolium
Doellingeria longipetiolata
Dolomiaea salwinensis
Dubyaea amoena
Dubyaea emeiensis
Dubyaea glaucescens
Dubyaea jinyangensis
Dubyaea muliensis
Dubyaea panduriformis
Dubyaea rubra
Duhaldea forrestii
Duhaldea pterocaula
Eschenbachia blinii
Faberia
Faberia ceterach
Faberia lancifolia
Formania
Formania mekongensis
Gymnaster lixianensis
Kalimeris longipetiolata
Melanoseris ciliata
Melanoseris henryi
Melanoseris hirsuta
Melanoseris leiolepis
Melanoseris leptantha
Melanoseris likiangensis
Melanoseris oligolepis
Melanoseris rhombiformis
Melanoseris sichuanensis
Melanoseris taliensis
Melanoseris triflora
Melanoseris yunnanensis
Miyamayomena simplex
Nabalus angustilobus
Nabalus faberi
Nabalus leptanthus
Nabalus pyramidalis
Nannoglottis yunnanensis
Nouelia
Nouelia insignis
Paraixeris humifusa
Paraprenanthes auriculiformis
Paraprenanthes dolichophylla
Paraprenanthes glandulosissima
Paraprenanthes gracilipes
Paraprenanthes hastata
Paraprenanthes longiloba
Paraprenanthes polypodiifolia
Paraprenanthes sagittiformis
Paraprenanthes umbrosa
Paraprenanthes yunnanensis
Pseudoyoungia parva
Pterocypsela indica
Saussurea baoxingensis
Saussurea brachylepis
Saussurea caudata
Saussurea centiloba
Saussurea chetchozensis
Saussurea chionophora
Saussurea chrysanthemoides
Saussurea ciliaris
Saussurea compta
Saussurea coriolepis
Saussurea delavayi
Saussurea dschungdienensis
Saussurea eriocephala
Saussurea euodonta
Saussurea fistulosa
Saussurea grosseserrata
Saussurea hultenii
Saussurea integrifolia
Saussurea iodoleuca
Saussurea lampsanifolia
Saussurea lavrenkoana
Saussurea leptolepis
Saussurea limprichtii
Saussurea lingulata
Saussurea melanotricha
Saussurea merinoi
Saussurea micradenia
Saussurea montana
Saussurea muliensis
Saussurea oblongifolia
Saussurea peduncularis
Saussurea platypoda
Saussurea polygonifolia
Saussurea poochlamys
Saussurea porphyroleuca
Saussurea pratensis
Saussurea pteridophylla
Saussurea rhytidocarpa
Saussurea rockii
Saussurea semiamplexicaulis
Saussurea souliei
Saussurea spathulifolia
Saussurea undulata
Saussurea vestita
Saussurea vestitiformis
Saussurea virgata
Saussurea yunnanensis
Serratula forrestii
Stenoseris leptantha
Stenoseris triflora
Vernonia curtisii
Vernonia henryi
Vernonia mairei
Wardaster
Wardaster lanuginosus
Youngia japonica

Balsaminaceae
Impatiens abbatis
Impatiens alpicola
Impatiens amabilis
Impatiens aquatilis
Impatiens arctosepala
Impatiens armeniaca
Impatiens austroyunnanensis
Impatiens bachii
Impatiens bahanensis
Impatiens bannaensis
Impatiens barbata
Impatiens begoniifolia
Impatiens bellula
Impatiens blinii
Impatiens brevipes
Impatiens chiulungensis
Impatiens chungtienensis
Impatiens clavicuspis
Impatiens clavigeroides
Impatiens conchibracteata
Impatiens corchorifolia
Impatiens cornucopia
Impatiens crenulata
Impatiens cyathiflora
Impatiens cyclosepala
Impatiens daguanensis
Impatiens deqinensis
Impatiens desmantha
Impatiens diaphana
Impatiens dimorphophylla
Impatiens distracta
Impatiens divaricata
Impatiens epilobioides
Impatiens ernstii
Impatiens extensifolia
Impatiens faberi
Impatiens forrestii
Impatiens fugongensis
Impatiens gasterocheila
Impatiens gongshanensis
Impatiens gracilipes
Impatiens hancockii
Impatiens hengduanensis
Impatiens holocentra
Impatiens imbecilla
Impatiens lancisepala
Impatiens laojunshanensis
Impatiens lateristachys
Impatiens latipetala
Impatiens lecomtei
Impatiens lemeei
Impatiens lilacina
Impatiens linearisepala
Impatiens longirostris
Impatiens luchunensis
Impatiens lucorum
Impatiens maguanensis
Impatiens malipoensis
Impatiens membranifolia
Impatiens mengtszeana
Impatiens meyana
Impatiens microcentra
Impatiens microstachys
Impatiens minimisepala
Impatiens monticola
Impatiens muliensis
Impatiens multiramea
Impatiens mussotii
Impatiens nobilis
Impatiens oligoneura
Impatiens omeiana
Impatiens pianmaensis
Impatiens pinetorum
Impatiens platychlaena
Impatiens poculifer
Impatiens polyceras
Impatiens principis
Impatiens procumbens
Impatiens pseudokingii
Impatiens pudica
Impatiens purpurea
Impatiens rectangula
Impatiens rectirostrata
Impatiens rhombifolia
Impatiens robusta
Impatiens rostellata
Impatiens ruiliensis
Impatiens salwinensis
Impatiens scutisepala
Impatiens soulieana
Impatiens subecalcarata
Impatiens suijiangensis
Impatiens sunii
Impatiens taronensis
Impatiens tenerrima
Impatiens thiochroa
Impatiens tienchuanensis
Impatiens tomentella
Impatiens tongbiguanensis
Impatiens tortisepala
Impatiens torulosa
Impatiens toxophora
Impatiens trichopoda
Impatiens trigonosepala
Impatiens tsangshanensis
Impatiens uliginosa
Impatiens undulata
Impatiens vittata
Impatiens waldheimiana
Impatiens weihsiensis
Impatiens wenshanensis
Impatiens wilsonii
Impatiens wuchengyihii
Impatiens xanthina
Impatiens xanthocephala
Impatiens yaoshanensis
Impatiens yingjiangensis
Impatiens yongshanensis
Impatiens yui
Impatiens yunnanensis Impatiens zixishanensis

Begoniaceae
Begonia augustinei
Begonia dryadis
Begonia handelii var prostrata

Berberidaceae
Dysosma aurantiocaulis
Dysosma delavayi
Dysosma furfuracea
Dysosma veitchii

Betulaceae
Alnus cremastogyne
Alnus ferdinandi-coburgii
Alnus lanata
Betula calcicola
Betula delavayi
Betula jinpingensis
Betula jiulungensis
Betula szechuanica
Carpinus kweichowensis
Carpinus mianningensis
Carpinus tsaiana
Corylus wangii
Corylus yunnanensis
Ostrya yunnanensis
Ostryopsis intermedia
Ostryopsis nobilis

Bignoniaceae
Catalpa fargesii
Catalpa tibetica
Radermachera yunnanensis

Boraginaceae
Actinocarya tibetica
Antiotrema
Antiotrema dunnianum
Ehretia dunniana
Ehretia tsangii
Thyrocarpus sampsonii

Brassicaceae
Cardamine calcicola
Cardamine franchetiana
Cardamine yunnanensis
Erysimum macilentum
Eutrema yunnanense
Noccaea yunnanensis
Rorippa globosa
Sisymbrium yunnanense

Buxaceae
Buxus austroyunnanensis
Sarcococca confertiflora
Sarcococca vagans

Calycanthaceae
Chimonanthus praecox

Campanulaceae
Homocodon brevipes

Cannabaceae
Celtis philippensis var wightii

Capparaceae
Capparis bodinieri
Capparis membranifolia
Capparis urophylla
Capparis yunnanensis
Cleoserrata speciosa

Caprifoliaceae
Acanthocalyx nepalensis ssp delavayi
Dipelta yunnanensis

Cardiopteridaceae
Cardiopteris quinqueloba

Caryophyllaceae
Arenaria yunnanensis
Silene linnaeana
Silene yunnanensis
Stellaria delavayi
Stellaria yunnanensis

Celastraceae
Celastrus monospermus
Gymnosporia berberoides
Loeseneriella merrilliana
Loeseneriella yunnanensis
Pristimera cambodiana
Pristimera setulosa
Sinomerrillia
Sinomerrillia bracteata

Clethraceae
Clethra delavayi

Clusiaceae
Garcinia bracteata
Garcinia xishuanbannaensis

Combretaceae
Anogeissus acuminata

Commelinaceae
Porandra scandens

Convolvulaceae
Dinetus racemosus
Merremia yunnanensis
Porana paniculata
Tridynamia sinensis var delavayi

Cornaceae
Alangium kurzii var pachyphyllum
Toricellia angulata

Cupressaceae
Juniperus chengii

Davalliaceae
Nephrolepis auriculata

Diapensiaceae
Berneuxia
Berneuxia thibetica
Shortia sinensis

Dioscoreaceae
Dioscorea arachidna
Dioscorea aspersa
Dioscorea chingii
Dioscorea menglaensis
Dioscorea tentaculigera

Dipterocarpaceae
Parashorea chinensis
Vatica guangxiensis

Dryopteridaceae
Dryopteris cochleata
Egenolfia tonkinensis
Polystichum deltodon

Ebenaceae
Diospyros hasseltii
Diospyros xishuangbannaensis
Diospyros yunnanensis

Elaeocarpaceae
Elaeocarpus austroyunnanensis

Ericaceae
Agapetes burmanica
Agapetes lobbii
Agapetes mannii
Craibiodendron henryi
Craibiodendron yunnanense
Enkianthus pauciflorus
Leucothoe tonkinensis
Pieris formosa

Euphorbiaceae
Cleidion bracteosum
Cleidion brevipetiolatum
Croton yanhuii
Epiprinus siletianus
Lasiococca comberi var pseudoverticillata
Oxydectes argyrata
Sumbaviopsis albicans
Trigonostemon bonianus

Fabaceae
Albizia odoratissima
Bauhinia carcinophylla
Bauhinia touranensis
Caesalpinia sinensis
Callerya eurybotrya
Caragana franchetiana
Cercis glabra
Cladrastis delavayi
Derris caudatilimba
Gleditsia japonica var delavayi
Millettia pulchra var yunnanensis
Millettia tetraptera
Ormosia yunnanensis
Oxytropis yunnanensis
Piptanthus tomentosus
Sophora prazeri
Sophora tonkinensis
Whitfordiodendron filipes

Fagaceae
Quercus yiwuensis

Gentianaceae
Cotylanthera paucisquama
Veratrilla baillonii

Gesneriaceae
Anna
Anna mollifolia Anna ophiorrhizoides Anna submontana
Boeica yunnanensis
Chirita anachoreta
Didymocarpus margaritae
Didymocarpus yunnanensis
Hemiboeopsis
Hemiboeopsis longisepala
Lysionotus serratus
Oreocharis
Oreocharis amabilis
Oreocharis argyreia
Oreocharis aurantiaca
Oreocharis auricula
Oreocharis benthamii
Oreocharis bodinieri
Oreocharis cavaleriei
Oreocharis cinnamomea
Oreocharis cordatula
Oreocharis dasyantha
Oreocharis delavayi
Oreocharis dentata
Oreocharis flavida
Oreocharis forrestii
Oreocharis georgei
Oreocharis henryana
Oreocharis heterandra
Oreocharis magnidens
Oreocharis maximowiczii
Oreocharis minor
Oreocharis nemoralis
Oreocharis obliqua
Oreocharis rotundifolia
Oreocharis tubicella
Oreocharis tubiflora
Oreocharis xiangguiensis
Ornithoboea calcicola
Ornithoboea henryi
Paraboea dictyoneura
Paraboea rufescens
Paraboea rufescens var rufescens
Paraboea sinensis
Raphiocarpus begoniifolius
Tengia
Tengia scopulorum
Tremacron forrestii
Tremacron rubrum
Whytockia chiritiflora

Hamamelidaceae
Corylopsis yunnanensis
Distylium pingpiensis
Distyliopsis dunnii

Hydrocharitaceae
Ottelia acuminata var. acuminata

Hypericaceae
Hypericum petiolulatum ssp yunnanense

Icacinaceae
Apodytes dimidiata
Natsiatopsis thunbergiifolia

Juglandaceae
Carya tonkinensis
Platycarya tonkinensis
Rhoiptelea
Rhoiptelea chiliantha

Lamiaceae
Caryopteris
Caryopteris forrestii
Clerodendron henryi
Colebrookea oppositifolia
Coleus xanthanthus
Elsholtzia fruticosa var fruticosa
Elsholtzia stachyodes
Garrettia siamensis
Gmelina delavayana
Gomphostemma parviflorum
Hanceola sinensis
Holocheila
Holocheila longipedunculata
Isodon eriocalyx
Loxocalyx urticifolius
Paralamium
Paralamium gracile
Paraphlomis hispida
Paraphlomis robusta
Premna hamiltonii
Sphenodesme mollis
Symphorema involucratum
Vitex yunnanensis

Lardizabalaceae
Holboellia angustifolia
Holboellia brachyandra
Holboellia grandiflora

Lauraceae
Actinodaphne henryi
Beilschmiedia brachythyrsa
Beilschmiedia yunnanensis
Cinnamomum austroyunnanense
Cryptocarya acutifolia
Cryptocarya yunnanensis
Lindera nacusua var menglungensis
Lindera tonkinensis
Litsea dilleniifolia
Litsea elongata
Machilus yunnanensis
Neolitsea menglaensis
Phoebe lanceolata

Liliaceae
Campylandra wattii
Diuranthera minor
Fritillaria delavayi

Linaceae
Reinwardtia indica
Tirpitzia
Tirpitzia sinensis

Magnoliaceae
Lirianthe delavayi
Lirianthe henryi
Magnolia fordiana var forrestii
Manglietia conifera
Manglietia dandyi
Manglietia grandis
Manglietia insignis
Manglietia rufibarbata
Manglietia wangii
Michelia chapensis
Michelia wilsonii
Michelia yunnanensis
Oyama sinensis
Oyama wilsonii
Yulania dawsoniana

Malpighiaceae
Hiptage benghalensis var tonkinensis

Malvaceae
Bombax ceiba
Colona floribunda
Colona thorelii
Craigia
Craigia kwangsiensis
Craigia yunnanensis
Pachira aquatica
Pterospermum chingtungense
Pterospermum menglunense
Pterospermum proteus
Pterospermum yunnanense
Sterculia villosa

Melanthiaceae
Veratrum stenophyllum
Ypsilandra yunnanensis

Melastomataceae
Cyphotheca
Cyphotheca betacea
Oxyspora yunnanensis

Meliaceae
Aglaia edulis
Aglaia lawii
Chukrasia tabularis var velutina
Dysoxylum lenticellatum
Dysoxylum spicatum
Munronia pinnata
Toona ciliata
Walsura pinnata

Menispermaceae
Cyclea sutchuenensis
Stephania chingtungensis
Stephania epigaea

Moraceae
Ficus orthoneura
Ficus prostrata
Ficus pubigera var maliformis
Maclura pubescens
Morus mongolica

Myristicaceae
Horsfieldia kingii
Horsfieldia prainii
Knema furfuracea
Knema yunnanensis
Myristica yunnanensis

Myrtaceae
Syzygium claviflorum

Oleaceae
Chionanthus henryanus
Ligustrum sinense var coryanum
Osmanthus delavayi
Syringa pubescens var potaninii
Syringa tomentella ssp yunnanensis

Orchidaceae
Bulbophyllum ambrosia
Bulbophyllum kwangtungense
Bulbophyllum nigrescens
Bulleyia
Bulleyia yunnanensis
Dendrobium salaccense
Eulophia bracteosa
Gastrochilus obliquus
Hancockia
Hancockia uniflora
Nervilia plicata
Paphiopedilum concolor
Paphiopedilum micranthum
Pholidota chinensis
Plenteous alpina
Smithorchis
Smithorchis calceoliformis
Tropidia angulosa
Tsaiorchis
Tsaiorchis neottianthoides

Orobanchaceae
Aeginetia indica
Gleadovia yunnanensis
Lindenbergia philippensis
Orobanche yunnanensis

Oxalidaceae
Averrhoa carambola
Biophytum fruticosum

Paeoniaceae
Paeonia decomposita
Paeonia delavayi
Paeonia lactiflora
Paeonia mairei
Paeonia suffruticosa

Papaveraceae
Corydalis taliensis var siamensis

Passifloraceae
Passiflora henryi

Paulowniaceae
Paulownia fortunei

Pentaphragmataceae
Pentaphragma sinense

Phrymaceae
Lancea tibetica
Mimulus szechuanensis

Phyllanthaceae
Antidesma montanum var microphyllum
Aporosa yunnanensis
Cleistanthus sumatranus
Phyllanthus clarkei

Pinaceae
Abies delavayi
Abies ferreana
Abies forrestii
Larix speciosa
Picea likiangensis
Tsuga chinensis var forrestii
Tsuga dumosa

Piperaceae
Peperomia blanda
Peperomia heyneana
Piper kadsura
Piper mischocarpum
Piper pedicellatum

Plantaginaceae
Lagotis yunnanensis
Linaria yunnanensis
Veronicastrum brunonianum subsp. sutchuenense

Poaceae
Dendrocalamus strictus
Fargesia yunnanensis
Ferrocalamus
Ferrocalamus strictus
Gaoligongshania
Gaoligongshania megalothyrsa
Schizostachyum pingbianense

Polypodiaceae
Drynaria bonii
Drynaria fortunei
Drynaria rigidula
Lemmaphyllum carnosum
Lemmaphyllum microphyllum
Lepidogrammitis rostrata
Lepisorus bicolor
Phymatosorus cuspidatus
Pyrrosia assimilis
Pyrrosia mollis
Pyrrosia nuda
Pyrrosia nummulariifolia
Pyrrosia porosa var tonkinensis
Pyrrosia subfurfuracea

Primulaceae
Ardisia garrettii
Lysimachia garrettii
Myrsine semiserrata

Proteaceae
Heliciopsis henryi

Pteridaceae
Adiantum capillus-veneris
Adiantum caudatum
Adiantum edgeworthii
Adiantum malesianum
Aleuritopteris pseudofarinosa
Antrophyum callifolium
Cheilosoria tenuifolia
Pityrogramma calomelanos
Pteris actiniopteroides

Ranunculaceae
Trollius yunnanensis

Rhamnaceae
Berchemia yunnanensis
Gouania javanica
Hovenia acerba var kiukiangensis
Rhamnella forrestii
Rhamnella rubrinervis
Sageretia laxiflora
Sageretia thea var cordiformis
Ventilago calyculata var trichoclada
Ventilago leiocarpa var pubescens
Zizyphus attopensis

Rosaceae
Dichotomanthes tristaniicarpa
Maddenia yunnanensis
Osteomeles schwerinae
Pyracantha angustifolia
Sibiraea tomentosa
Stranvaesia scandens

Rubiaceae
Damnacanthus indicus
Ixora cephalophora
Ixora henryi
Ixora yunnanensis
Neohymenopogon oligocarpus
Neohymenopogon parasiticus
Pavetta arenosa
Pavetta hongkongensis
Pavetta polyantha
Pavetta scabrifolia
Psychotria pilifera
Psychotria prainii
Spiradiclis caespitosa fo subimmersa
Trailliaedoxa
Trailliaedoxa gracilis

Rutaceae
Clausena yunnanensis
Glycosmis citrifolia
Murraya euchrestifolia
Murraya koenigii
Murraya microphylla
Murraya paniculata
Murraya tetramera
Zanthoxylum armatum var ferrugineum
Zanthoxylum khasianum
Zanthoxylum laetum
Zanthoxylum myriacanthum var pubescens

Salicaceae
Flacourtia rukam
Populus rotundifolia var bonatii
Populus szechuanica
Populus yunnanensis

Sapindaceae
Delavaya
Delavaya toxocarpa
Koelreuteria bipinnata

Saururaceae
Gymnotheca involucrata

Selaginellaceae
Selaginella pulvinata
Selaginella tamariscina

Simaroubaceae
Ailanthus vilmoriniana
Brucea mollis

Sladeniaceae
Sladenia integrifolia

Solanaceae
Anisodus luridus

Staphyleaceae
Turpinia robusta

Stemonaceae
Stemona mairei

Stemonuraceae
Gomphandra tetrandra

Styracaceae
Alniphyllum eberhardtii
Melliodendron xylocarpum
Rehderodendron indochinense
Rehderodendron kweichowense

Tapisciaceae
Tapiscia yunnanensis

Taxaceae
Amentotaxus yunnanensis
Cephalotaxus lanceolata
Torreya fargesii var yunnanensis

Tectariaceae
Ctenitopsis devexa
Tectaria decurrens
Tectaria simaoensis

Tetramelaceae
Tetrameles nudiflora

Theaceae
Pyrenaria diospyricarpa
Pyrenaria menglaensis

Thelypteridaceae
Cyclosorus papilio
Cyclosorus parasitica

Tofieldiaceae
Tofieldia divergens

Urticaceae
Boehmeria zollingeriana
Debregeasia edulis
Dendrocnide urentissima
Elatostema cyrtandrifolium var cyrtandrifolium
Elatostema rupestre
Elatostema salvinioides
Pellionia scabra
Pilea cadierei
Pilea monilifera
Pilea plataniflora
Pouzolzia sanguinea
Procris crenata

Vitaceae
Leea aequata
Tetrastigma cambodianum
Tetrastigma cauliflorum
Tetrastigma delavayi
Tetrastigma dubium
Tetrastigma erubescens var erubescens
Tetrastigma pubinerve
Tetrastigma rupestre
Vitis balansana
Vitis betulifolia
Yua austro-orientalis

Woodsiaceae
Allantodia alata
Allantodia pinnatifido-pinnata
Kuniwatsukia cuspidata

Xanthorrhoeaceae
Hemerocallis forrestii

Zingiberaceae
Amomum yunnanense
Etlingera yunnanensis
Hedychium sinoaureum
Hedychium villosum var tenuiflorum
Pommereschea lackneri
Pommereschea spectabilis
Caulokaempferia yunnanensis
Siliquamomum
Siliquamomum tonkinense


Endemics in Alphabetical Order

Abies delavayi
Abies ferreana
Abies forrestii
Acanthocalyx nepalensis ssp delavayi
Acronema astrantiifolium
Acronema edosmioides
Acronema forrestii
Actinidia carnosifolia
Actinidia fanjingshanensis
Actinidia glaucocallosa
Actinidia holotricha
Actinidia jiankouensis
Actinidia kungshanensis
Actinidia leptophylla
Actinidia pilosula
Actinidia rudis
Actinidia suberifolia
Actinidia umbelloides
Actinocarya tibetica
Actinodaphne henryi
Adiantum capillus-veneris
Adiantum caudatum
Adiantum edgeworthii
Adiantum malesianum
Aeginetia indica
Aganosma marginata
Agapetes burmanica
Agapetes lobbii
Agapetes mannii
Aglaia edulis
Aglaia lawii
Aglaonema tenuipes
Ailanthus vilmoriniana
Alangium kurzii var pachyphyllum
Albizia odoratissima
Aleuritopteris pseudofarinosa
Allantodia alata
Allantodia pinnatifido-pinnata
Alniphyllum eberhardtii
Alnus cremastogyne
Alnus ferdinandi-coburgii
Alnus lanata
Alphonsea boniana
Alphonsea mollis
Alphonsea squamosa
Altingia yunnanensis
Amalocalyx microlobus
Amentotaxus yunnanensis
Amomum yunnanense
Amorphophallus yunnanensis
Andrographis laxiflora var glomeruliflora
Anisodus luridus
Anna
Anna mollifolia
Anna ophiorrhizoides Anna submontana
Anodendron affine
Anogeissus acuminata
Antidesma montanum var microphyllum
Antiotrema
Antiotrema dunnianum
Antrophyum callifolium
Apodytes dimidiata
Aporosa yunnanensis
Ardisia garrettii
Arenaria yunnanensis
Asplenium antrophyoides
Asplenium austrochinense
Asplenium cheilosorum
Asplenium excisum
Asplenium interjectum
Asplenium prolongatum
Asplenium saxicola
Asplenium varians
Aster lanuginosus
Averrhoa carambola
Baphicacanthus multibracteolata
Bauhinia carcinophylla
Bauhinia touranensis
Begonia augustinei
Begonia dryadis
Begonia handelii var prostrata
Beilschmiedia brachythyrsa
Beilschmiedia yunnanensis
Berchemia yunnanensis
Berneuxia
Berneuxia thibetica
Betula calcicola
Betula delavayi
Betula jinpingensis
Betula jiulungensis
Betula szechuanica
Biondia yunnanensis
Biophytum fruticosum
Boehmeria zollingeriana
Boeica yunnanensis
Bombax ceiba
Brassaiopsis angustifolia
Brassaiopsis chengkangensis
Brassaiopsis dumicola
Brassaiopsis pseudoficifolia
Brassaiopsis shweliensis
Brucea mollis
Bulbophyllum ambrosia
Bulbophyllum kwangtungense
Bulbophyllum nigrescens
Bulleyia
Bulleyia yunnanensis
Buxus austroyunnanensis
Caesalpinia sinensis
Callerya eurybotrya
Campylandra wattii
Capparis bodinieri
Capparis membranifolia
Capparis urophylla
Capparis yunnanensis
Caragana franchetiana
Cardamine calcicola
Cardamine franchetiana
Cardamine yunnanensis
Cardiopteris quinqueloba
Carpinus kweichowensis
Carpinus mianningensis
Carpinus tsaiana
Carya tonkinensis
Caryopteris
Caryopteris forrestii
Caryota ochlandra
Caryota urens
Catalpa fargesii
Catalpa tibetica
Caulokaempferia yunnanensis
Celastrus monospermus
Celtis philippensis var wightii
Cephalotaxus lanceolata
Cercis glabra
Chaerophyllopsis
Chaerophyllopsis huai
Cheilosoria tenuifolia
Chimonanthus praecox
Chionanthus henryanus
Chirita anachoreta
Chukrasia tabularis var velutina
Cinnamomum austroyunnanense
Cladrastis delavayi
Clausena yunnanensis
Cleidion bracteosum
Cleidion brevipetiolatum
Cleistanthus sumatranus
Cleoserrata speciosa
Clerodendron henryi
Clethra delavayi
Colebrookea oppositifolia
Coleus xanthanthus
Colocasia gigantea
Colona floribunda
Colona thorelii
Corydalis taliensis var siamensis
Corylopsis yunnanensis
Corylus wangii
Corylus yunnanensis
Cosmostigma hainanense
Cotylanthera paucisquama
Craibiodendron henryi
Craibiodendron yunnanense
Craigia
Craigia kwangsiensis
Craigia yunnanensis
Crepis bodinieri
Croton yanhuii
Cryptocarya acutifolia
Cryptocarya yunnanensis
Ctenitopsis devexa
Cyclea sutchuenensis
Cyclosorus papilio
Cyclosorus parasitica
Cyphotheca
Cyphotheca betacea
Cystacanthus yunnanensis
Daedalacanthus tetragonus
Damnacanthus indicus
Dasymaschalon yunnanense
Debregeasia edulis
Delavaya
Delavaya toxocarpa
Dendrobium salaccense
Dendrocalamus strictus
Dendrocnide urentissima
Derris caudatilimba
Dichotomanthes tristaniicarpa
Dickinsia
Dickinsia hydrocotyloides
Didymocarpus margaritae
Didymocarpus yunnanensis
Dinetus racemosus
Dioscorea arachidna
Dioscorea aspersa
Dioscorea chingii
Dioscorea menglaensis
Dioscorea tentaculigera
Diospyros hasseltii
Diospyros xishuangbannaensis
Diospyros yunnanensis
Dipelta yunnanensis
Diplazoptilon
Diplazoptilon cooperi
Diplazoptilon picridifolium
Dischidia nummularia
Dischidia tonkinensis
Distyliopsis dunnii
Distylium pingpiensis
Diuranthera minor
Doellingeria longipetiolata
Dolomiaea salwinensis
Dracaena angustifolia
Dracaena cambodiana
Dracaena terniflora
Drynaria bonii
Drynaria fortunei
Drynaria rigidula
Dryopteris cochleata
Dubyaea amoena
Dubyaea emeiensis
Dubyaea glaucescens
Dubyaea jinyangensis
Dubyaea muliensis
Dubyaea panduriformis
Dubyaea rubra
Duhaldea forrestii
Duhaldea pterocaula
Dysosma aurantiocaulis
Dysosma delavayi
Dysosma furfuracea
Dysosma veitchii
Dysoxylum lenticellatum
Dysoxylum spicatum
Egenolfia tonkinensis
Ehretia dunniana
Ehretia tsangii
Elaeocarpus austroyunnanensis
Elatostema cyrtandrifolium var cyrtandrifolium
Elatostema rupestre
Elatostema salvinioides
Eleutherococcus wilsonii
Elsholtzia fruticosa var fruticosa
Elsholtzia stachyodes
Enkianthus pauciflorus
Epiprinus siletianus
Eranthemum pulchellum
Erysimum macilentum
Eschenbachia blinii
Etlingera yunnanensis
Eulophia bracteosa
Eutrema yunnanense
Faberia
Faberia ceterach
Faberia lancifolia
Fargesia yunnanensis
Ferrocalamus
Ferrocalamus strictus
Ficus orthoneura
Ficus prostrata
Ficus pubigera var maliformis
Flacourtia rukam
Formania
Formania mekongensis
Fritillaria delavayi
Gaoligongshania
Gaoligongshania megalothyrsa
Garcinia bracteata
Garcinia xishuanbannaensis
Garrettia siamensis
Gastrochilus obliquus
Gleadovia yunnanensis
Gleditsia japonica var delavayi
Glycosmis citrifolia
Gmelina delavayana
Goldfussia glomerata
Gomphandra tetrandra
Gomphostemma parviflorum
Goniostemma punctatum
Gouania javanica
Gymnaster lixianensis
Gymnema latifolium
Gymnema sylvestre
Gymnema yunnanense
Gymnosporia berberoides
Gymnotheca involucrata
Hanceola sinensis
Hancockia
Hancockia uniflora
Hapaline ellipticifolia
Haplanthoides
Haplanthoides yunnanensis
Haplosphaera
Haplosphaera phaea
Harrysmithia
Harrysmithia franchetii
Hedychium sinoaureum
Hedychium villosum var tenuiflorum
Heliciopsis henryi
Hemerocallis forrestii
Hemiboeopsis
Hemiboeopsis longisepala
Heteropanax yunnanensis
Hiptage benghalensis var tonkinensis
Holboellia angustifolia
Holboellia brachyandra
Holboellia grandiflora
Holocheila
Holocheila longipedunculata
Homocodon brevipes
Horsfieldia kingii
Horsfieldia prainii
Hovenia acerba var kiukiangensis
Hoya carnosa
Hoya lyi
Hoya nervosa
Hoya villosa
Hypericum petiolulatum ssp yunnanense
Ilex bidens
Ilex cauliflora
Ilex chamaebuxus
Ilex chartaceifolia
Ilex chengkouensis
Ilex cheniana
Ilex cupreonitens
Ilex dasyclada
Ilex dehongensis
Ilex dianguiensis
Ilex estriata
Ilex fengqingensis
Ilex gintungensis
Ilex gracilis
Ilex guangnanensis
Ilex jinyunensis
Ilex kunmingensis
Ilex liana
Ilex longzhouensis
Ilex machilifolia
Ilex macrostigma
Ilex mamillata
Ilex manneiensis
Ilex marlipoensis
Ilex micropyrena
Ilex nanchuanensis
Ilex nubicola
Ilex omeiensis
Ilex perlata
Ilex pseudomachilifolia
Ilex pubigera
Ilex punctatilimba
Ilex pyrifolia
Ilex subcoriacea
Ilex sublongecaudata
Ilex synpyrena
Ilex trichocarpa
Ilex tsiangiana
Ilex venosa
Ilex wangiana
Ilex wuana
Ilex yuana
Ilex yunnanensis
Impatiens abbatis
Impatiens alpicola
Impatiens amabilis
Impatiens aquatilis
Impatiens arctosepala
Impatiens armeniaca
Impatiens austroyunnanensis
Impatiens bachii
Impatiens bahanensis
Impatiens bannaensis
Impatiens barbata
Impatiens begoniifolia
Impatiens bellula
Impatiens blinii
Impatiens brevipes
Impatiens chiulungensis
Impatiens chungtienensis
Impatiens clavicuspis
Impatiens clavigeroides
Impatiens conchibracteata
Impatiens corchorifolia
Impatiens cornucopia
Impatiens crenulata
Impatiens cyathiflora
Impatiens cyclosepala
Impatiens daguanensis
Impatiens deqinensis
Impatiens desmantha
Impatiens diaphana
Impatiens dimorphophylla
Impatiens distracta
Impatiens divaricata
Impatiens epilobioides
Impatiens ernstii
Impatiens extensifolia
Impatiens faberi
Impatiens forrestii
Impatiens fugongensis
Impatiens gasterocheila
Impatiens gongshanensis
Impatiens gracilipes
Impatiens hancockii
Impatiens hengduanensis
Impatiens holocentra
Impatiens imbecilla
Impatiens lancisepala
Impatiens laojunshanensis
Impatiens lateristachys
Impatiens latipetala
Impatiens lecomtei
Impatiens lemeei
Impatiens lilacina
Impatiens linearisepala
Impatiens longirostris
Impatiens luchunensis
Impatiens lucorum
Impatiens maguanensis
Impatiens malipoensis
Impatiens membranifolia
Impatiens mengtszeana
Impatiens meyana
Impatiens microcentra
Impatiens microstachys
Impatiens minimisepala
Impatiens monticola
Impatiens muliensis
Impatiens multiramea
Impatiens mussotii
Impatiens nobilis
Impatiens oligoneura
Impatiens omeiana
Impatiens pianmaensis
Impatiens pinetorum
Impatiens platychlaena
Impatiens poculifer
Impatiens polyceras
Impatiens principis
Impatiens procumbens
Impatiens pseudokingii
Impatiens pudica
Impatiens purpurea
Impatiens rectangula
Impatiens rectirostrata
Impatiens rhombifolia
Impatiens robusta
Impatiens rostellata
Impatiens ruiliensis
Impatiens salwinensis
Impatiens scutisepala
Impatiens soulieana
Impatiens subecalcarata
Impatiens suijiangensis
Impatiens sunii
Impatiens taronensis
Impatiens tenerrima
Impatiens thiochroa
Impatiens tienchuanensis
Impatiens tomentella
Impatiens tongbiguanensis
Impatiens tortisepala
Impatiens torulosa
Impatiens toxophora
Impatiens trichopoda
Impatiens trigonosepala
Impatiens tsangshanensis
Impatiens uliginosa
Impatiens undulata
Impatiens vittata
Impatiens waldheimiana
Impatiens weihsiensis
Impatiens wenshanensis
Impatiens wilsonii
Impatiens wuchengyihii
Impatiens xanthina
Impatiens xanthocephala
Impatiens yaoshanensis
Impatiens yingjiangensis
Impatiens yongshanensis
Impatiens yui
Impatiens yunnanensis Impatiens zixishanensis
Isodon eriocalyx
Ixora cephalophora
Ixora henryi
Ixora yunnanensis
Jasminanthes saxatilis
Juniperus chengii
Kalimeris longipetiolata
Knema furfuracea
Knema yunnanensis
Koelreuteria bipinnata
Kuniwatsukia cuspidata
Lagotis yunnanensis
Lancea tibetica
Larix speciosa
Lasiococca comberi var pseudoverticillata
Leea aequata
Lemmaphyllum carnosum
Lemmaphyllum microphyllum
Lepidogrammitis rostrata
Lepisorus bicolor
Leucothoe tonkinensis
Ligusticopsis
Ligusticopsis glaucescens
Ligusticopsis pseudodaucoides
Ligustrum sinense var coryanum
Linaria yunnanensis
Lindenbergia philippensis
Lindera nacusua var menglungensis
Lindera tonkinensis
Lirianthe delavayi
Lirianthe henryi
Litsea dilleniifolia
Litsea elongata
Loeseneriella merrilliana
Loeseneriella yunnanensis
Loxocalyx urticifolius
Lysimachia garrettii
Lysionotus serratus
Machilus yunnanensis
Maclura pubescens
Maddenia yunnanensis
Magnolia fordiana var forrestii
Manglietia conifera
Manglietia dandyi
Manglietia grandis
Manglietia insignis
Manglietia rufibarbata
Manglietia wangii
Marsdenia brachyloba
Marsdenia pulchella
Marsdenia tenacissima
Marsdenia tenii
Marsdenia yuei
Meeboldia yunnanensis
Melanosciadium bipinnatum
Melanosciadium genuflexum
Melanoseris ciliata
Melanoseris henryi
Melanoseris hirsuta
Melanoseris leiolepis
Melanoseris leptantha
Melanoseris likiangensis
Melanoseris oligolepis
Melanoseris rhombiformis
Melanoseris sichuanensis
Melanoseris taliensis
Melanoseris triflora
Melanoseris yunnanensis
Melliodendron xylocarpum
Merremia yunnanensis
Michelia chapensis
Michelia wilsonii
Michelia yunnanensis
Micholitzia obcordata
Micrechites malipoensis
Miliusa chunii
Miliusa velutina
Millettia pulchra var yunnanensis
Millettia tetraptera
Mimulus szechuanensis
Mitrephora calcarea
Mitrephora maingayi
Mitrephora thorelii
Miyamayomena simplex
Morus mongolica
Munronia pinnata
Murraya euchrestifolia
Murraya koenigii
Murraya microphylla
Murraya paniculata
Murraya tetramera
Myristica yunnanensis
Myrsine semiserrata
Nabalus angustilobus
Nabalus faberi
Nabalus leptanthus
Nabalus pyramidalis
Nannoglottis yunnanensis
Natsiatopsis thunbergiifolia
Neohymenopogon oligocarpus
Neohymenopogon parasiticus
Neolitsea menglaensis
Nephrolepis auriculata
Nervilia plicata
Noccaea yunnanensis
Notopterygium forrestii
Nouelia
Nouelia insignis
Oreocharis
Oreocharis amabilis
Oreocharis argyreia
Oreocharis aurantiaca
Oreocharis auricula
Oreocharis benthamii
Oreocharis bodinieri
Oreocharis cavaleriei
Oreocharis cinnamomea
Oreocharis cordatula
Oreocharis dasyantha
Oreocharis delavayi
Oreocharis dentata
Oreocharis flavida
Oreocharis forrestii
Oreocharis georgei
Oreocharis henryana
Oreocharis heterandra
Oreocharis magnidens
Oreocharis maximowiczii
Oreocharis minor
Oreocharis nemoralis
Oreocharis obliqua
Oreocharis rotundifolia
Oreocharis tubicella
Oreocharis tubiflora
Oreocharis xiangguiensis
Ormosia yunnanensis
Ornithoboea calcicola
Ornithoboea henryi
Orobanche yunnanensis
Osmanthus delavayi
Osteomeles schwerinae
Ostrya yunnanensis
Ostryopsis intermedia
Ostryopsis nobilis
Ottelia acuminata var acuminata
Oxydectes argyrata
Oxyspora yunnanensis
Oxytropis yunnanensis
Oyama sinensis
Oyama wilsonii
Pachira aquatica
Paeonia decomposita
Paeonia delavayi
Paeonia lactiflora
Paeonia mairei
Paeonia suffruticosa
Paphiopedilum concolor
Paphiopedilum micranthum
Paraboea dictyoneura
Paraboea rufescens
Paraboea rufescens var rufescens
Paraboea sinensis
Paraixeris humifusa
Paralamium
Paralamium gracile
Paraphlomis hispida
Paraphlomis robusta
Paraprenanthes auriculiformis
Paraprenanthes dolichophylla
Paraprenanthes glandulosissima
Paraprenanthes gracilipes
Paraprenanthes hastata
Paraprenanthes longiloba
Paraprenanthes polypodiifolia
Paraprenanthes sagittiformis
Paraprenanthes umbrosa
Paraprenanthes yunnanensis
Parashorea chinensis
Passiflora henryi
Paulownia fortunei
Pavetta arenosa
Pavetta hongkongensis
Pavetta polyantha
Pavetta scabrifolia
Pellionia scabra
Pentapanax yunnanensis
Pentaphragma sinense
Peperomia blanda
Peperomia heyneana
Phoebe lanceolata
Pholidota chinensis
Phyllanthus clarkei
Phymatosorus cuspidatus
Physospermopsis fuscopurpurea
Picea likiangensis
Pieris formosa
Pilea cadierei
Pilea monilifera
Pilea plataniflora
Piper kadsura
Piper mischocarpum
Piper pedicellatum
Piptanthus tomentosus
Pistacia weinmannifolia
Pityrogramma calomelanos
Platycarya tonkinensis
Plenteous alpina
Pleurospermum rivulorum
Polyalthia petelotii
Polyalthia simiarum ssp cheliensis
Polygonatum punctatum
Polystichum deltodon
Pommereschea lackneri
Pommereschea spectabilis
Populus rotundifolia var bonatii
Populus szechuanica
Populus yunnanensis
Porana paniculata
Porandra scandens
Pouzolzia sanguinea
Premna hamiltonii
Pristimera cambodiana
Pristimera setulosa
Procris crenata
Pseuderanthemum palatiferum
Pseuderanthemum polyanthum
Pseudoyoungia parva
Psychotria pilifera
Psychotria prainii
Pteris actiniopteroides
Pterocypsela indica
Pterospermum chingtungense
Pterospermum menglunense
Pterospermum proteus
Pterospermum yunnanense
Pyracantha angustifolia
Pyrenaria diospyricarpa
Pyrenaria menglaensis
Pyrrosia assimilis
Pyrrosia mollis
Pyrrosia nuda
Pyrrosia nummulariifolia
Pyrrosia porosa var tonkinensis
Pyrrosia subfurfuracea
Quercus yiwuensis
Radermachera yunnanensis
Raphiocarpus begoniifolius
Rauvolfia verticillata
Rehderodendron indochinense
Rehderodendron kweichowense
Reinwardtia indica
Remusatia pumila
Remusatia vivipara
Rhamnella forrestii
Rhamnella rubrinervis
Rhaphidophora decursiva
Rhaphidophora hongkongensis
Rhaphidospora vagabunda
Rhoiptelea
Rhoiptelea chiliantha
Rorippa globosa
Sageretia laxiflora
Sageretia thea var cordiformis
Sambucus wightiana
Sarcococca confertiflora
Sarcococca vagans
Saurauia erythrocarpa
Saurauia miniata
Saurauia polyneura
Saurauia thyrsiflora
Saurauia yunnanensis
Saussurea baoxingensis
Saussurea brachylepis
Saussurea caudata
Saussurea centiloba
Saussurea chetchozensis
Saussurea chionophora
Saussurea chrysanthemoides
Saussurea ciliaris
Saussurea compta
Saussurea coriolepis
Saussurea delavayi
Saussurea dschungdienensis
Saussurea eriocephala
Saussurea euodonta
Saussurea fistulosa
Saussurea grosseserrata
Saussurea hultenii
Saussurea integrifolia
Saussurea iodoleuca
Saussurea lampsanifolia
Saussurea lavrenkoana
Saussurea leptolepis
Saussurea limprichtii
Saussurea lingulata
Saussurea melanotricha
Saussurea merinoi
Saussurea micradenia
Saussurea montana
Saussurea muliensis
Saussurea oblongifolia
Saussurea peduncularis
Saussurea platypoda
Saussurea polygonifolia
Saussurea poochlamys
Saussurea porphyroleuca
Saussurea pratensis
Saussurea pteridophylla
Saussurea rhytidocarpa
Saussurea rockii
Saussurea semiamplexicaulis
Saussurea souliei
Saussurea spathulifolia
Saussurea undulata
Saussurea vestita
Saussurea vestitiformis
Saussurea virgata
Saussurea yunnanensis
Schizostachyum pingbianense
Selaginella pulvinata
Selaginella tamariscina
Selinum longicalycinum
Semnostachya longispicata
Serratula forrestii
Seseli yunnanense
Shortia sinensis
Sibiraea tomentosa
Sichuania
Sichuania alterniloba
Silene linnaeana
Silene yunnanensis
Siliquamomum
Siliquamomum tonkinense
Sinocarum pityophilum
Sinolimprichtia
Sinolimprichtia alpina
Sinomarsdenia
Sinomarsdenia incisa
Sinomerrillia
Sinomerrillia bracteata
Sisymbrium yunnanense
Sladenia integrifolia
Smithorchis
Smithorchis calceoliformis
Sophora prazeri
Sophora tonkinensis
Sphenodesme mollis
Spiradiclis caespitosa fo subimmersa
Spirodela sichuanensis
Spondias lakonensis var hirsuta
Stellaria delavayi
Stellaria yunnanensis
Stemona mairei
Stenoseris leptantha
Stenoseris triflora
Stephania chingtungensis
Stephania epigaea
Sterculia villosa
Stranvaesia scandens
Strobilanthes psilostachys
Strobilanthes wallichii
Sumbaviopsis albicans
Symphorema involucratum
Syringa pubescens var potaninii
Syringa tomentella ssp yunnanensis
Syzygium claviflorum
Tapiscia yunnanensis
Tectaria decurrens
Tectaria simaoensis
Tengia
Tengia scopulorum
Tetrameles nudiflora
Tetrastigma cambodianum
Tetrastigma cauliflorum
Tetrastigma delavayi
Tetrastigma dubium
Tetrastigma erubescens var erubescens
Tetrastigma pubinerve
Tetrastigma rupestre
Thunbergia coccinea
Thyrocarpus sampsonii
Tirpitzia
Tirpitzia sinensis
Tofieldia divergens
Tongoloa rockii
Tongoloa zhongdianensis
Toona ciliata
Toricellia angulata
Torreya fargesii var yunnanensis
Toxicodendron delavayi
Toxicodendron fulvum
Toxocarpus villosus
Trachyspermum scaberulum
Trailliaedoxa
Trailliaedoxa gracilis
Tremacron forrestii
Tremacron rubrum
Tridynamia sinensis var delavayi
Trigonostemon bonianus
Trollius yunnanensis
Tropidia angulosa
Tsaiorchis
Tsaiorchis neottianthoides
Tsuga chinensis var forrestii
Tsuga dumosa
Turpinia robusta
Tylophora yunnanensis
Vatica guangxiensis
Ventilago calyculata var trichoclada
Ventilago leiocarpa var pubescens
Veratrilla baillonii
Veratrum stenophyllum
Vernonia curtisii
Vernonia henryi
Vernonia mairei
Veronicastrum brunonianum subsp. sutchuenense
Viburnum hainanense
Vicatia coniifolia
Vitex yunnanensis
Vitis balansana
Vitis betulifolia
Walsura pinnata
Wardaster
Wardaster lanuginosus
Whitfordiodendron filipes
Whytockia chiritiflora
Youngia japonica
Ypsilandra yunnanensis
Yua austro-orientalis
Yulania dawsoniana
Zanthoxylum armatum var ferrugineum
Zanthoxylum khasianum
Zanthoxylum laetum
Zanthoxylum myriacanthum var pubescens
Zizyphus attopensis


Summary

Included here is most of Szechwan (west of the Szechwan Basin) including the Szechwan Alps and the Yunnan Plateau together with mountains bordering northeastern Burma, northern Laos and northwest Tonkin.

Of the endemic and near endemic vascular plants so far recorded there are about 894 species in 419 genera and 119 families. There are 37 endemic or near endemic genera (marked red) but no endemic families. However, the Paulowniaceae are mainly native to China extending south to northern Laos and Vietnam and the Pentaphragmataceae are confined to southeast Asia.

References

Ji, Z., Guangmei, Z., Huadong, W. & Jialin, X. 1990. The Natural History of China. Collins.

Li, Liang-quan. 2009. A floristic study of the upper reaches of the Hougshui River, southwestern China. Laboratory of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany and Herbarium, Institute of Botant, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China.

López-Pujol, J., Zhang, F-M., Ge, S. 2006. Plant biodiversity in China: richly varied, endangered, and in need of conservation. Biodiversity and Conservation, 15: 3983-4026.

Yuming Yang, Kun Tian, Jiming Hao, Shengji Pei & Yongxing Yang 2004. Biodiversity and biodiversity conservation in Yunnan, China. Biodiversity and Conservation, 13: 813-826.

Zhu, H. 1997. Ecological and biogeographical studies on the tropical rain forest of south Yunnan, SW China with a special reference to its relation with rain forest of tropical Asia. Journal of Biogeography, 24: 647-662.

Zhu, H., Hong, W. & Baogui, L. 1998. The structure, species composition and diversity of the limestone vegetation in Xishuangbanna, SW China. Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore, 50: 5-30.

Zhu, H., Wang, H., Li, B. & Sirirugsa, P. 2003. Biogeography and floristic affinities of the limestone flora in southern Yunnan, China. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, 90, 444-465.

Zhang, Yin-Bo & Ma Ke-Ping. 2008. Geographic distribution pattern and status assessment of threatened plants in China. Biodiversity and Conservation, 17: 1738-1798.