Endemics in Family Order

Amaranthaceae
Aellenia iliensis
Agriophyllum latifolium
Agriophyllum paletzkianum
Alexandra
Alexandra lehmannii
Anabasis annua
Anabasis brachiata
Anabasis cretacea
Anabasis gypsicola
Anabasis salsa
Anabasis turgaica
Anthochlamys turcomanica
Arthrophytum betpakdalense
Arthrophytum lehmannianum
Arthrophytum subulifolium
Atriplex crassifolia
Atriplex ornata
Atriplex pungens
Atriplex sphaeromorpha
Bienertia
Bienertia cycloptera
Borszczowia
Borszczowia aralocaspica
Climacoptera aralensis
Climacoptera czelekenica
Climacoptera kasakorum
Climacoptera longistylosa
Climacoptera turcomanica
Climacoptera turgaica
Corispermum korovinii
Corispermum laxiflorum
Corispermum papillosum
Cornulaca korshinskyi
Girgensohnia minima
Halimocnemis beresinii
Halimocnemis karelinii
Halimocnemis latifolia
Halimocnemis longifolia
Halimocnemis macrantha
Halimocnemis sclerosperma
Halimocnemis smirnowii
Halocharis turcomanica
Halopeplis pygmaea
Halostachys caspica
Horaninovia excellens
Iljinia
Iljinia regelii
Kalidium caspicum
Kalidium schrenkianum
Kirilowia
Kirilowia eriantha
Londesia
Londesia eriantha
Ofaiston
Ofaiston monandrum
Petrosimonia brachyphylla
Petrosimonia glaucescens
Petrosimonia hirsutissima
Petrosimonia litwinowii
Petrosimonia monandra
Petrosimonia squarrosa
Physandra
Physandra halimocnemis
Piptoptera
Piptoptera turkestana
Rhaphidophyton
Rhaphidophyton regelii
Salsola chiwensis
Salsola deserticola
Salsola iljinii
Salsola montana
Salsola paletzkiana
Salsola paulsenii
Salsola praecox
Salsola stellulata
Salsola transhyrcanica
Seidlitzia rosmarinus
Suaeda arcuata
Suaeda dendroides
Suaeda kossinskyi
Suaeda microsperma
Suaeda paradoxa
Suaeda pygmaea
Sympegma
Sympegma regelii

Amaryllidaceae
Allium borszczowii
Allium brachyodon
Allium caspium
Allium christophii
Allium iliense
Allium inaequale
Allium inderiense
Allium lehmannianum
Allium turcomanicum
Allium turkestanicum

Anacardiaceae
Rhus turkomanica

Apiaceae
Aphanopleura capillifolia
Autumnalia botschantzevii
Cuminum borsczowii
Dorema kopetdaghense
Dorema sabulosum
Eriosynaphe
Eriosynaphe longifolia
Eryngium octophyllum
Ferula badrakema
Ferula canescens
Ferula caspica
Ferula eremophila
Ferula glaberrima
Ferula gracilis
Ferula iliensis
Ferula karakalensis
Ferula karelinii
Ferula kopetdagensis
Ferula krylovii
Ferula lehmannii
Ferula leiophylla
Ferula litwinowiana
Ferula nuda
Ferula ovina
Ferula peucedanifolia
Ferula songarica
Ferula syreitschikowii
Ferula tatarica
Ferula turcomanica
Ferula varia
Hyalolaena jaxarticabge
Libanotis eriocarpa
Malabaila graveolens
Oedibasis apiculata
Ormopterum
Ormopterum turcomanicum
Palimbia rediviva
Pastinacopsis
Pastinacopsis glacialis
Peucedanum latifolium
Peucedanum morisonii
Prangos ammophila
Prangos arenaria
Prangos ledebourii
Prangos odontalgica
Schrenkia involucrata
Seseli eriocephalum
Seseli incanum
Seseli jomuticum
Seseli ledebourii
Seseli sessiliflorum
Seseli strictum
Seseli tortuosum
Soranthus
Soranthus meyeri
Trinia muricata
Trinia ramosissima

Apocynaceae
Trachomitum sarmatiense
Vincetoxicum mugodsharicum

Araceae
Eminium albertii

Asparagaceae
Asparagus inderiensis
Asparagus turkestanicus

Asteraceae
Acanthocephalus benthamianus
Alfredia talassica
Amberboa turanica
Anacantha
Anacantha darwasica
Anacantha jucunda
Anacantha mira
Artemisia balchanorum
Artemisia deserti
Artemisia kopetdaghensis
Artemisia terrae-albae
Artemisia turanica
Artemisia turcomanica
Askellia alaica
Askellia sogdiana
Cancriniella
Cancriniella krascheninnikovii
Centaurea androssovii
Cephalorrhynchus
Cephalorrhynchus chitralensis
Cephalorrhynchus kossinskyi
Cephalorrhynchus longifoli
Cephalorrhynchus subplumosus
Cousinia cryptadena
Cousinia mucida
Cousinia oreoxerophila
Erigeron dolichostylus
Hypacanthium
Hypacanthium echinopifolium
Hypacanthium evidens
Jurinea ludmilae
Kovalevskiella kovalevskiana
Kovalevskiella zeravschanica
Lagoseriopsis popovii
Lamyropappus
Lamyropappus schakaptaricum
Leibnitzia knorringiana
Lipskyella
Lipskyella annua
Nikitinia
Nikitinia leptoclada
Pentanema chodzhakasiani
Pentanema discoideum
Pentanema parietarioides
Pentanema propinquum
Pentanema varzobicum
Perplexia microcephala
Scariola albertoregalia
Syreitschikovia spinulosa
Tanacetopsis kjurendaghi
Trichanthemis aulieatensis
Trichanthemis aurea
Trichanthemis butkovii
Trichanthemis litwinowii
Trichanthemis paradoxos
Trichanthemis radiata
Turaniphytum kopetdaghense
Waldheimia transalaica
Zoegea crinita

Berberidaceae
Berberis turcomanica

Betulaceae
Betula karagandensis
Betula kirghisorum

Bignoniaceae
Niedzwedzkia
Niedzwedzkia semiretschenskia

Boraginaceae
Anchusa ochroleuca
Argusia sogdiana
Arnebia transcaspica
Bilegnum
Bilegnum bungei
Heliotropium acutiflorum
Heliotropium arguzioides
Heliotropium dasycarpum subsp. transoxanum
Heliotropium grande
Heliotropium litwinowii
Heterocaryum echinophorum
Lappula aktaviensis
Lappula balchaschensis
Lappula brachycentroides
Lappula coronifera
Lappula diploloma
Lappula glabrata
Lappula heteracantha
Lappula macra
Lappula macrantha
Lappula rupestris
Lappula stricta
Lappula tenuis
Lepechiniella omphaloides
Nonea caspica
Onosma longiloba
Onosma polychroma
Onosma setosa ssp transrhymnense
Onosma staminea
Onosma tinctoria
Rindera ochroleuca
Suchtelenia calycina

Brassicaceae
Aethionema kopetdaghi
Alyssum fedtschenkoanum
Chartoloma
Chartoloma platycarpum
Cithareloma
Cithareloma lehmannii
Cithareloma vernum
Crambe aspera
Crambe edentula
Cymatocarpus pilosissimus
Cymatocarpus popovii
Diptychocarpus strictus
Erysimum czernjajevii
Erysimum kerbabaevii
Erysimum leptostylum
Erysimum vassilczenkoi
Galitzkya spathulata
Isatis canaliculata
Isatis deserti
Isatis hirtocalyx
Isatis laevigata
Isatis trachycarpa
Isatis turcomanica
Lachnoloma
Lachnoloma lehmannii
Lepidium aucheri
Lepidium brachyotum
Lepidium trautvetteri
Malcolmia africana
Malcolmia circinnata
Malcolmia turkestanica
Matthiola chenopodiifolia
Matthiola robusta
Matthiola superba
Matthiola tatarica
Neotorularia brevipes
Octoceras
Octoceras lehmannianum
Pachypterygium multicaule
Parrya runcinata
Pterygostemon
Pterygostemon spathulatus
Raphanus raphanistrum ssp rostratus
Rhammatophyllum erysimoides
Rhammatophyllum pachyrhizum
Roripa brachycarpa
Sameraria cardiocarpa
Spryginia
Spryginia winkleri
Streptoloma
Streptoloma desertorum
Torularia contortuplicata

Campanulaceae
Campanula khorasanica

Caprifoliaceae
Dipsacus dipsacoides
Dipsacus gmelinii
Pterocephalus khorassanicus
Scabiosa isetensis

Caryophyllaceae
Acanthophyllum borsczowii
Acanthophyllum korolkowii
Acanthophyllum krascheninnikovii
Acanthophyllum stenostegium
Dianthus crinitus ssp turcomanicus
Dianthus leptopetalus
Dianthus rigidus
Dichoglottis linearifolia
Gypsophila diffusa
Gypsophila krascheninnikovii
Kuhitangia
Kuhitangia popovii
Minuartia regeliana
Saponaria spathulifolia
Silene anisoloba
Silene balchaschensis
Silene claviformis
Silene cyri
Silene czopandagensis
Silene dubia
Silene holopetala
Silene incurvifolia
Silene media
Silene odoratissima
Silene praemixta
Silene sibirica
Silene suffrutescens
Silene tomentella
Stellaria amblyosepala

Ceratophyllaceae
Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. kossinskyi

Cleomaceae
Buhsea raddeana
Cleome turkmena

Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus divaricatus
Convolvulus korolkowii
Convolvulus michelsonii
Convolvulus subsericeus
Cuscuta indica
Cuscuta lehmanniana

Crassulaceae
Sedum mugodsharicum

Cupressaceae
Juniperus excelsa ssp turcomanica

Cyperaceae
Scirpus melanospermus

Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia astrachanica
Euphorbia borszczowii
Euphorbia esula
Euphorbia jaxartica
Euphorbia latifolia
Euphorbia sclerocyathium
Euphorbia sororia
Galarhoeus andrachnoides
Galarhoeus irgisensis
Galarhoeus leptocaulus
Galarhoeus sareptanus
Galarhoeus undulatus

Fabaceae
Alhagi canescens
Ammodendron conollyi
Ammodendron eichwaldii
Ammodendron karelini
Ammodendron lehmanni
Ammodendron longiracemosum
Ammothamnus lehmannii
Ammothamnus songoricus
Astragalus ackerbergensis
Astragalus albescens
Astragalus albicans
Astragalus alopecurus
Astragalus ammodytes
Astragalus arganaticus
Astragalus arkalycensis
Astragalus arpilobus ssp drobovii
Astragalus balchaschensis
Astragalus brachylobus
Astragalus brachypus
Astragalus candidissimus
Astragalus centralis
Astragalus chaetodon
Astragalus cinerascens
Astragalus consanguineus
Astragalus cornubovis
Astragalus cornutus
Astragalus dolichophyllus
Astragalus follicularis
Astragalus fuhsii
Astragalus gaudanensis
Astragalus globiceps ssp agameticus
Astragalus heptapotamicus
Astragalus jolderensis
Astragalus karakugensis
Astragalus kustanaicus
Astragalus lanuginosus
Astragalus lasiopetalus
Astragalus lehmannianus
Astragalus leiophysa
Astragalus litvinovii
Astragalus longipetiolatus
Astragalus macrocladus
Astragalus macropetalus
Astragalus macropus
Astragalus maximowiczii
Astragalus nigrescens
Astragalus paucijugus
Astragalus petunnikovii
Astragalus physocarpus
Astragalus physodes
Astragalus plumatus
Astragalus polyceras
Astragalus psilophus
Astragalus reticulatus
Astragalus rubro-marginatus
Astragalus rubromarginatus subsp. oeroilanicus
Astragalus salsugineus
Astragalus scabrisetus
Astragalus schrenkianus
Astragalus scleroxylon
Astragalus semenovii
Astragalus sogotensis
Astragalus spartioides
Astragalus sphaerophysa
Astragalus stalinskyi
Astragalus stenoceras
Astragalus subarcuatus
Astragalus subbijugus
Astragalus temirensis
Astragalus transcaspicus
Astragalus turcomanicus
Astragalus turczaninowii
Astragalus ujalensis
Astragalus unifoliatus
Astragalus unijugus
Astragalus unilateralis
Astragalus ustiurtensis
Astragalus villosissimus
Astragalus virgatus
Astragalus vulpinus
Astragalus winkleri
Caragana balchaschensis
Caragana pumila
Caragana tragacanthoides
Colutea atabaevii
Eremosparton
Eremosparton aphyllum
Eremosparton flaccidum
Eremosparton songoricum
Ewersmannia subspinosa
Glycyrrhiza korshinskyi
Hedysarum kopetdaghi
Hedysarum razoumowianum
Hedysarum songaricum
Hedysarum splendens
Medicago trautvetterii
Meristotropis triphylla
Onobrychis ferganica
Onobrychis pulchella
Oxytropis floribunda
Oxytropis riparia
Smirnovia
Smirnowia turkestana
Spiesia brevicaulis
Spiesia mugodscharica
Spiesia subverticillaris
Tragacantha abbreviata
Tragacantha amara
Tragacantha ammodendron
Tragacantha ammotropha
Tragacantha ankylotes
Tragacantha erioceras
Tragacantha farcta

Frankeniaceae
Frankenia bucharica

Geraniaceae
Geranium schrenkianum

Iridaceae
Iris falcifolia
Iris longiscapa

Juncaceae
Juncus compressus ssp jaxarticus

Lamiaceae
Eremostachys rotata
Eremostachys tuberosa var schrenkii
Hyssopus cretaceus
Hyssopus macranthus
Lagochilus acutilobus
Lagochilus balchanicus
Lagochilus bungei
Lagochilus subhispidus
Paraeremostachys aralensis
Paraeremostachys paniculata
Paraeremostachys transoxana
Phlomoides gymnocalyx
Phlomoides iliensis
Pseuderemostachy
Pseuderemostachys sewerzovii
Pseudomarrubium
Pseudomarrubium eremostachydioides
Salvia nutans
Salvia stepposa
Scutellaria dubia
Scutellaria litwinowii
Scutellaria luteo-coerulea
Scutellaria navicularis
Scutellaria sieversii
Scutellaria turgaica
Stachys palustris
Thymus eltonicus
Thymus eremita
Thymus kasakstanicus
Thymus kirgisorum
Thymus lanulosus
Thymus mugodzharicus
Thymus petraeus

Liliaceae
Fritillaria karelinii
Fritillaria meleagroides
Gagea bergii
Gagea graminifolia
Gagea mirabilis
Gagea reticulata
Rhinopetalum gibbosum
Tulipa greigii
Tulipa sogdiana

Linaceae
Linum turcomanicum

Lythraceae
Trapa astrachanica
Trapa maeotica
Trapa spryginii

Malvaceae
Alcea hyrcana
Althaea broussonetiifolia
Althaea karakalensis
Malva iljinii

Phyllanthaceae
Andrachne stenophylla

Plumbaginaceae
Acantholimon balchanicum
Acantholimon kjurendaghi
Acantholimon korovinii
Acantholimon pterostegium
Goniolimon cuspidatum
Goniolimon elatum
Goniolimon rubellum
Limonium caspium
Limonium leptophyllum
Limonium macrorhizon
Limonium sareptanum
Limonium tomentellum
Popoviolimon turcomanicum
Psylliostachys anceps

Poaceae
Achnatherum saposhnikovii
Agropyrum fragile
Bromus popovii
Crypsis acuminata
Eragrostis kossinskyi
Eragrostis suaveolens
Eriochloa succincta
Festuca beckeri
Festuca rupicola
Helictotrichon turcomanicum
Leymus akmolinensis
Leymus fasciculatus
Leymus nikitinii
Psathyrostachys lanuginosa
Puccinellia choresmica
Puccinellia dolicholepis
Puccinellia gigantea
Puccinellia glauca
Puccinellia poecilantha
Stipa korshinskyi
Stipa macroglossa
Stipa pseudocapillata
Stipa richteriana
Stipa sareptana
Stipagrostis karelinii

Polygonaceae
Atraphaxis decipiens
Atraphaxis kopetdagensis
Calligonum acanthopterum
Calligonum aphyllum
Calligonum arborescens
Calligonum bubyri
Calligonum cordatum
Calligonum eriopodum
Calligonum griseum
Calligonum leucocladum
Calligonum microcarpum
Calligonum microcarpum
Calligonum murex
Calligonum paletzkianum
Calligonum patens
Calligonum quadraepterum
Calligonum rotula
Calligonum rubicundum
Calligonum setosum
Calligonum squarrosum
Calligonum triste
Polygonum acerosum
Polygonum floribundum
Polygonum pulvinatum
Polygonum salsugineum
Pteropyrum aucheri
Rheum tataricum
Rheum turkestanicum
Rumex marschallianus

Ranunculaceae
Consolida camptocarpa
Delphinium inopinatum
Delphinium puniceum
Ranunculus linearilobus
Ranunculus pinnatisectus

Resedaceae
Homalodiscus ochradeni
Reseda dshebeli

Rosaceae
Amygdalus turcomanica
Cerasus blinovskii
Cotoneaster oliganthus
Cotoneaster turcomanicus
Crataegus nikitinii
Crataegus transcaspica
Ivesia kingii var eremica
Malus sieversii
Potentilla botschantzeviana
Pyrus boissieriana
Pyrus turcomanica
Rosa fertilis
Spiraeanthus
Spiraeanthus schrenkianus

Rutaceae
Haplophyllum multicaule
Haplophyllum obtusifolium
Haplophyllum ramosissimum

Sapindaceae
Acer turcomanicum

Scrophulariaceae
Scrophularia kjurendaghi
Scrophularia kurbanovii

Solanaceae
Atropa komarovii
Lycium depressum
Mandragora turcomanica

Tamaricaceae
Reaumuria botschantzevii
Reaumuria oxiana
Reaumuria tatarica
Tamarix androssowii
Tamarix karakalensis
Tamarix kasakhorum
Tamarix komarovii
Tamarix ramosissima

Thymelaeaceae
Diarthron antoninae
Diarthron arenaria
Diarthron macrorhachis
Diarthron stachyoides
Diarthron turkmenorum

Xanthorrhoeaceae
Eremurus kopetdaghensis

Zygophyllaceae
Zygophyllum balchaschense
Zygophyllum eichwaldii
Zygophyllum fabagoides
Zygophyllum furcatum
Zygophyllum jaxarticum
Zygophyllum kopalense
Zygophyllum microcarpum
Zygophyllum miniatum
Zygophyllum ovigerum
Zygophyllum oxianum
Zygophyllum rosowii var latifolium
Zygophyllum stenopterum
Zygophyllum subtrijugum
Zygophyllum taldy-kurganicum
Zygophyllum turcomanicum


Endemics in Alphabetical Order

Acanthocephalus benthamianus
Acantholimon balchanicum
Acantholimon kjurendaghi
Acantholimon korovinii
Acantholimon pterostegium
Acanthophyllum borsczowii
Acanthophyllum korolkowii
Acanthophyllum krascheninnikovii
Acanthophyllum stenostegium
Acer turcomanicum
Achnatherum saposhnikovii
Aellenia iliensis
Aethionema kopetdaghi
Agriophyllum latifolium
Agriophyllum paletzkianum
Agropyrum fragile
Alcea hyrcana
Alexandra
Alexandra lehmannii
Alfredia talassica
Alhagi canescens
Allium borszczowii
Allium brachyodon
Allium caspium
Allium christophii
Allium iliense
Allium inaequale
Allium inderiense
Allium lehmannianum
Allium turcomanicum
Allium turkestanicum
Althaea broussonetiifolia
Althaea karakalensis
Alyssum fedtschenkoanum
Amberboa turanica
Ammodendron conollyi
Ammodendron eichwaldii
Ammodendron karelini
Ammodendron lehmanni
Ammodendron longiracemosum
Ammothamnus lehmannii
Ammothamnus songoricus
Amygdalus turcomanica
Anabasis annua
Anabasis brachiata
Anabasis cretacea
Anabasis gypsicola
Anabasis salsa
Anabasis turgaica
Anacantha
Anacantha darwasica
Anacantha jucunda
Anacantha mira
Anchusa ochroleuca
Andrachne stenophylla
Anthochlamys turcomanica
Aphanopleura capillifolia
Argusia sogdiana
Arnebia transcaspica
Artemisia balchanorum
Artemisia deserti
Artemisia kopetdaghensis
Artemisia terrae-albae
Artemisia turanica
Artemisia turcomanica
Arthrophytum betpakdalense
Arthrophytum lehmannianum
Arthrophytum subulifolium
Askellia alaica
Askellia sogdiana
Asparagus inderiensis
Asparagus turkestanicus
Astragalus ackerbergensis
Astragalus albescens
Astragalus albicans
Astragalus alopecurus
Astragalus ammodytes
Astragalus arganaticus
Astragalus arkalycensis
Astragalus arpilobus ssp drobovii
Astragalus balchaschensis
Astragalus brachylobus
Astragalus brachypus
Astragalus candidissimus
Astragalus centralis
Astragalus chaetodon
Astragalus cinerascens
Astragalus consanguineus
Astragalus cornubovis
Astragalus cornutus
Astragalus dolichophyllus
Astragalus follicularis
Astragalus fuhsii
Astragalus gaudanensis
Astragalus globiceps ssp agameticus
Astragalus heptapotamicus
Astragalus jolderensis
Astragalus karakugensis
Astragalus kustanaicus
Astragalus lanuginosus
Astragalus lasiopetalus
Astragalus lehmannianus
Astragalus leiophysa
Astragalus litvinovii
Astragalus longipetiolatus
Astragalus macrocladus
Astragalus macropetalus
Astragalus macropus
Astragalus maximowiczii
Astragalus nigrescens
Astragalus paucijugus
Astragalus petunnikovii
Astragalus physocarpus
Astragalus physodes
Astragalus plumatus
Astragalus polyceras
Astragalus psilophus
Astragalus reticulatus
Astragalus rubro-marginatus
Astragalus rubromarginatus subsp. oeroilanicus
Astragalus salsugineus
Astragalus scabrisetus
Astragalus schrenkianus
Astragalus scleroxylon
Astragalus semenovii
Astragalus sogotensis
Astragalus spartioides
Astragalus sphaerophysa
Astragalus stalinskyi
Astragalus stenoceras
Astragalus subarcuatus
Astragalus subbijugus
Astragalus temirensis
Astragalus transcaspicus
Astragalus turcomanicus
Astragalus turczaninowii
Astragalus ujalensis
Astragalus unifoliatus
Astragalus unijugus
Astragalus unilateralis
Astragalus ustiurtensis
Astragalus villosissimus
Astragalus virgatus
Astragalus vulpinus
Astragalus winkleri
Atraphaxis decipiens
Atraphaxis kopetdagensis
Atriplex crassifolia
Atriplex ornata
Atriplex pungens
Atriplex sphaeromorpha
Atropa komarovii
Autumnalia botschantzevii
Berberis turcomanica
Betula karagandensis
Betula kirghisorum
Bienertia
Bienertia cycloptera
Bilegnum
Bilegnum bungei
Borszczowia
Borszczowia aralocaspica
Bromus popovii
Buhsea raddeana
Calligonum acanthopterum
Calligonum aphyllum
Calligonum arborescens
Calligonum bubyri
Calligonum cordatum
Calligonum eriopodum
Calligonum griseum
Calligonum leucocladum
Calligonum microcarpum
Calligonum microcarpum
Calligonum murex
Calligonum paletzkianum
Calligonum patens
Calligonum quadraepterum
Calligonum rotula
Calligonum rubicundum
Calligonum setosum
Calligonum squarrosum
Calligonum triste
Campanula khorasanica
Cancriniella
Cancriniella krascheninnikovii
Caragana balchaschensis
Caragana pumila
Caragana tragacanthoides
Centaurea androssovii
Cephalorrhynchus
Cephalorrhynchus chitralensis
Cephalorrhynchus kossinskyi
Cephalorrhynchus longifoli
Cephalorrhynchus subplumosus
Cerasus blinovskii
Ceratophyllum muricatum ssp kossinskyi
Chartoloma
Chartoloma platycarpum
Cithareloma
Cithareloma lehmannii
Cithareloma vernum
Cleome turkmena
Climacoptera aralensis
Climacoptera czelekenica
Climacoptera kasakorum
Climacoptera longistylosa
Climacoptera turcomanica
Climacoptera turgaica
Colutea atabaevii
Consolida camptocarpa
Convolvulus divaricatus
Convolvulus korolkowii
Convolvulus michelsonii
Convolvulus subsericeus
Corispermum korovinii
Corispermum laxiflorum
Corispermum papillosum
Cornulaca korshinskyi
Cotoneaster oliganthus
Cotoneaster turcomanicus
Cousinia cryptadena
Cousinia mucida
Cousinia oreoxerophila
Crambe aspera
Crambe edentula
Crataegus nikitinii
Crataegus transcaspica
Crypsis acuminata
Cuminum borsczowii
Cuscuta indica
Cuscuta lehmanniana
Cymatocarpus pilosissimus
Cymatocarpus popovii
Delphinium inopinatum
Delphinium puniceum
Dianthus crinitus ssp turcomanicus
Dianthus leptopetalus
Dianthus rigidus
Diarthron antoninae
Diarthron arenaria
Diarthron macrorhachis
Diarthron stachyoides
Diarthron turkmenorum
Dichoglottis linearifolia
Dipsacus dipsacoides
Dipsacus gmelinii
Diptychocarpus strictus
Dorema kopetdaghense
Dorema sabulosum
Eminium albertii
Eragrostis kossinskyi
Eragrostis suaveolens
Eremosparton
Eremosparton aphyllum
Eremosparton flaccidum
Eremosparton songoricum
Eremostachys rotata
Eremostachys tuberosa var schrenkii
Eremurus kopetdaghensis
Erigeron dolichostylus
Eriochloa succincta
Eriosynaphe
Eriosynaphe longifolia
Eryngium octophyllum
Erysimum czernjajevii
Erysimum kerbabaevii
Erysimum leptostylum
Erysimum vassilczenkoi
Euphorbia astrachanica
Euphorbia borszczowii
Euphorbia esula
Euphorbia jaxartica
Euphorbia latifolia
Euphorbia sclerocyathium
Euphorbia sororia
Ewersmannia subspinosa
Ferula badrakema
Ferula canescens
Ferula caspica
Ferula eremophila
Ferula glaberrima
Ferula gracilis
Ferula iliensis
Ferula karakalensis
Ferula karelinii
Ferula kopetdagensis
Ferula krylovii
Ferula lehmannii
Ferula leiophylla
Ferula litwinowiana
Ferula nuda
Ferula ovina
Ferula peucedanifolia
Ferula songarica
Ferula syreitschikowii
Ferula tatarica
Ferula turcomanica
Ferula varia
Festuca beckeri
Festuca rupicola
Frankenia bucharica
Fritillaria karelinii
Fritillaria meleagroides
Gagea bergii
Gagea graminifolia
Gagea mirabilis
Gagea reticulata
Galarhoeus andrachnoides
Galarhoeus irgisensis
Galarhoeus leptocaulus
Galarhoeus sareptanus
Galarhoeus undulatus
Galitzkya spathulata
Geranium schrenkianum
Girgensohnia minima
Glycyrrhiza korshinskyi
Goniolimon cuspidatum
Goniolimon elatum
Goniolimon rubellum
Gypsophila diffusa
Gypsophila krascheninnikovii
Halimocnemis beresinii
Halimocnemis karelinii
Halimocnemis latifolia
Halimocnemis longifolia
Halimocnemis macrantha
Halimocnemis sclerosperma
Halimocnemis smirnowii
Halocharis turcomanica
Halopeplis pygmaea
Halostachys caspica
Haplophyllum multicaule
Haplophyllum obtusifolium
Haplophyllum ramosissimum
Hedysarum kopetdaghi
Hedysarum razoumowianum
Hedysarum songaricum
Hedysarum splendens
Helictotrichon turcomanicum
Heliotropium acutiflorum
Heliotropium arguzioides
Heliotropium dasycarpum ssp transoxanum
Heliotropium grande
Heliotropium litwinowii
Heterocaryum echinophorum
Homalodiscus ochradeni
Horaninovia excellens
Hyalolaena jaxarticabge
Hypacanthium
Hypacanthium echinopifolium
Hypacanthium evidens
Hyssopus cretaceus
Hyssopus macranthus
Iljinia
Iljinia regelii
Iris falcifolia
Iris longiscapa
Isatis canaliculata
Isatis deserti
Isatis hirtocalyx
Isatis laevigata
Isatis trachycarpa
Isatis turcomanica
Ivesia kingii var eremica
Juncus compressus ssp jaxarticus
Juniperus excelsa ssp turcomanica
Jurinea ludmilae
Kalidium caspicum
Kalidium schrenkianum
Kirilowia
Kirilowia eriantha
Kovalevskiella kovalevskiana
Kovalevskiella zeravschanica
Kuhitangia
Kuhitangia popovii
Lachnoloma
Lachnoloma lehmannii
Lagochilus acutilobus
Lagochilus balchanicus
Lagochilus bungei
Lagochilus subhispidus
Lagoseriopsis popovii
Lamyropappus
Lamyropappus schakaptaricum
Lappula aktaviensis
Lappula balchaschensis
Lappula brachycentroides
Lappula coronifera
Lappula diploloma
Lappula glabrata
Lappula heteracantha
Lappula macra
Lappula macrantha
Lappula rupestris
Lappula stricta
Lappula tenuis
Leibnitzia knorringiana
Lepechiniella omphaloides
Lepidium aucheri
Lepidium brachyotum
Lepidium trautvetteri
Leymus akmolinensis
Leymus fasciculatus
Leymus nikitinii
Libanotis eriocarpa
Limonium caspium
Limonium leptophyllum
Limonium macrorhizon
Limonium sareptanum
Limonium tomentellum
Linum turcomanicum
Lipskyella
Lipskyella annua
Londesia
Londesia eriantha
Lycium depressum
Malabaila graveolens
Malcolmia africana
Malcolmia circinnata
Malcolmia turkestanica
Malus sieversii
Malva iljinii
Mandragora turcomanica
Matthiola chenopodiifolia
Matthiola robusta
Matthiola superba
Matthiola tatarica
Medicago trautvetterii
Meristotropis triphylla
Minuartia regeliana
Neotorularia brevipes
Niedzwedzkia
Niedzwedzkia semiretschenskia
Nikitinia
Nikitinia leptoclada
Nonea caspica
Octoceras
Octoceras lehmannianum
Oedibasis apiculata
Ofaiston
Ofaiston monandrum
Onobrychis ferganica
Onobrychis pulchella
Onosma longiloba
Onosma polychroma
Onosma setosa ssp transrhymnense
Onosma staminea
Onosma tinctoria
Ormopterum
Ormopterum turcomanicum
Oxytropis floribunda
Oxytropis riparia
Pachypterygium multicaule
Palimbia rediviva
Paraeremostachys aralensis
Paraeremostachys paniculata
Paraeremostachys transoxana
Parrya runcinata
Pastinacopsis
Pastinacopsis glacialis
Pentanema chodzhakasiani
Pentanema discoideum
Pentanema parietarioides
Pentanema propinquum
Pentanema varzobicum
Perplexia microcephala
Petrosimonia brachyphylla
Petrosimonia glaucescens
Petrosimonia hirsutissima
Petrosimonia litwinowii
Petrosimonia monandra
Petrosimonia squarrosa
Peucedanum latifolium
Peucedanum morisonii
Phlomoides gymnocalyx
Phlomoides iliensis
Physandra
Physandra halimocnemis
Piptoptera
Piptoptera turkestana
Polygonum acerosum
Polygonum floribundum
Polygonum pulvinatum
Polygonum salsugineum
Popoviolimon turcomanicum
Potentilla botschantzeviana
Prangos ammophila
Prangos arenaria
Prangos ledebourii
Prangos odontalgica
Psathyrostachys lanuginosa
Pseuderemostachy
Pseuderemostachys sewerzovii
Pseudomarrubium
Pseudomarrubium eremostachydioides
Psylliostachys anceps
Pterocephalus khorassanicus
Pteropyrum aucheri
Pterygostemon
Pterygostemon spathulatus
Puccinellia choresmica
Puccinellia dolicholepis
Puccinellia gigantea
Puccinellia glauca
Puccinellia poecilantha
Pyrus boissieriana
Pyrus turcomanica
Ranunculus linearilobus
Ranunculus pinnatisectus
Raphanus raphanistrum ssp rostratus
Reaumuria botschantzevii
Reaumuria oxiana
Reaumuria tatarica
Reseda dshebeli
Rhammatophyllum erysimoides
Rhammatophyllum pachyrhizum
Rhaphidophyton
Rhaphidophyton regelii
Rheum tataricum
Rheum turkestanicum
Rhinopetalum gibbosum
Rhus turkomanica
Rindera ochroleuca
Roripa brachycarpa
Rosa fertilis
Rumex marschallianus
Salsola chiwensis
Salsola deserticola
Salsola iljinii
Salsola montana
Salsola paletzkiana
Salsola paulsenii
Salsola praecox
Salsola stellulata
Salsola transhyrcanica
Salvia nutans
Salvia stepposa
Sameraria cardiocarpa
Saponaria spathulifolia
Scabiosa isetensis
Scariola albertoregalia
Schrenkia involucrata
Scirpus melanospermus
Scrophularia kjurendaghi
Scrophularia kurbanovii
Scutellaria dubia
Scutellaria litwinowii
Scutellaria luteo-coerulea
Scutellaria navicularis
Scutellaria sieversii
Scutellaria turgaica
Sedum mugodsharicum
Seidlitzia rosmarinus
Seseli eriocephalum
Seseli incanum
Seseli jomuticum
Seseli ledebourii
Seseli sessiliflorum
Seseli strictum
Seseli tortuosum
Silene anisoloba
Silene balchaschensis
Silene claviformis
Silene cyri
Silene czopandagensis
Silene dubia
Silene holopetala
Silene incurvifolia
Silene media
Silene odoratissima
Silene praemixta
Silene sibirica
Silene suffrutescens
Silene tomentella
Smirnovia
Smirnowia turkestana
Soranthus
Soranthus meyeri
Spiesia brevicaulis
Spiesia mugodscharica
Spiesia subverticillaris
Spiraeanthus
Spiraeanthus schrenkianus
Spryginia
Spryginia winkleri
Stachys palustris
Stellaria amblyosepala
Stipa korshinskyi
Stipa macroglossa
Stipa pseudocapillata
Stipa richteriana
Stipa sareptana
Stipagrostis karelinii
Streptoloma
Streptoloma desertorum
Suaeda arcuata
Suaeda dendroides
Suaeda kossinskyi
Suaeda microsperma
Suaeda paradoxa
Suaeda pygmaea
Suchtelenia calycina
Sympegma
Sympegma regelii
Syreitschikovia spinulosa
Tamarix androssowii
Tamarix karakalensis
Tamarix kasakhorum
Tamarix komarovii
Tamarix ramosissima
Tanacetopsis kjurendaghi
Thymus eltonicus
Thymus eremita
Thymus kasakstanicus
Thymus kirgisorum
Thymus lanulosus
Thymus mugodzharicus
Thymus petraeus
Torularia contortuplicata
Trachomitum sarmatiense
Tragacantha abbreviata
Tragacantha amara
Tragacantha ammodendron
Tragacantha ammotropha
Tragacantha ankylotes
Tragacantha erioceras
Tragacantha farcta
Trapa astrachanica
Trapa maeotica
Trapa spryginii
Trichanthemis aulieatensis
Trichanthemis aurea
Trichanthemis butkovii
Trichanthemis litwinowii
Trichanthemis paradoxos
Trichanthemis radiata
Trinia muricata
Trinia ramosissima
Tulipa greigii
Tulipa sogdiana
Turaniphytum kopetdaghense
Vincetoxicum mugodsharicum
Waldheimia transalaica
Zoegea crinita
Zygophyllum balchaschense
Zygophyllum eichwaldii
Zygophyllum fabagoides
Zygophyllum furcatum
Zygophyllum jaxarticum
Zygophyllum kopalense
Zygophyllum microcarpum
Zygophyllum miniatum
Zygophyllum ovigerum
Zygophyllum oxianum
Zygophyllum rosowii var latifolium
Zygophyllum stenopterum
Zygophyllum subtrijugum
Zygophyllum taldy-kurganicum
Zygophyllum turcomanicum


Summary

Included here is a biozone known as Turania which comprises the deserts and semi-deserts of eastern Transcaucasia, the precaspian lowlands including the lower reaches of the Volga and Ural rivers, the eastern shores of the Caspian Sea to the basin of Lake Ala Kul, the Ust Urt Plateau, the Turan lowland around the Aral Sea, the Kara Kum and Kyzyl Kum deserts, the Muyunkum Sands, Bet-Pak-Dola and the Sary-Ishikotrau sands, the foothills of the Piedmont Plains along the Kopet Dagh and extending along the Pamiro-Alai and along the western Tien Shan, the intermontane valleys of the Mirzachcul, the Karshingsky Steppe and other plains of southern Uzbekistan.

Of the endemic and near endemic vascular plants so far recorded there are about 625 species in 241 genera and 48 families. There are 37 endemic genera (marked red) but no endemic families.

References

Chemonics International Inc. Washington, DC. 2001. Biodiversity Assessment for Turkmenistan. Submitted to USAID Central Asian Republics Mission, Almaty, Kazakhstan.

Fet, V. & Atamuradov, K. I. 1994. Biogeography and Ecology of Turkmenistan. Kluwer Academic Publishers.

Wendelbo, P. 1971. Some distributional patterns within the flora Iranica area. In: Plant Life of South-West Asia. Eds. P. H. Davies, P. C. Harper & I. C. Hedge. The Botanical Society of Edinburgh.